Contests: Screenplays 2017

Congratulations to the winner and finalists of the Fifteenth Annual American Zoetrope Screenplay Contest! From more than 1600 entries received, Judge Francis Coppola and the Zoetrope staff have selected a winning script. The winner and the top nine finalists are listed below, as are the semi- and quarter-finalists.

The winner of the contest will receive the grand prize of $5,000.

The winner and top nine finalists will be considered for representation by William Morris Endeavor, CAA, The Gersh Agency, Exile Entertainment, ICM, Oasis Media, UTA, The Radmin Company, Prolific Entertainment, Energy Entertainment, and Dontanville/Frattaroli. Their scripts will be considered for film option and development by leading production companies, including: American Zoetrope, Samuel Goldwyn Films, Fox Searchlight, Sony Pictures Classics, IFC Entertainment, Paramount Classics, Verisimilitude, Lionsgate, Icon Pictures, Lleju Productions and Films, Second and 10th, Working Title, Dimension Films, Frelaine, Michael London Productions, Hope for Film, Kulture Machine, Number 9 Films, Folo Films, Pretty Pictures, Roserock Films, Benderspink, Astrakan Films, Industry Entertainment, Anonymous Content, Jim Wedaa Productions, Robert Evans Company, Fortis Films, Jean Doumanian Productions, Agape Media International, FX, and Ziskin Productions.

Thanks to all who entered. We are grateful for the opportunity to read your work.

Our next contest will open in Summer 2018; check back at this website for details in May 2018.

Grand Prize Winner

"Caroline's Wedding"
by Easmanie Michel, France-Luce Benson, and Darcy Miller
New York, NY

Finalists

"Anh Sang"
by Barry Brennessel
Silver Spring, MD
"Ascension (Pilot)"
by Jordan Trippeer
Los Angeles, CA
"Aurora Falls (Pilot)"
by Kadyn Michaels
Los Angeles, CA
"Hope Street"
by Ali Zahiri, Amisha Patel
Santa Monica, CA
"Landfill"
by Heidi Scott
Hyattsville, MD
"Other People"
by Meedo Taha
Beirut, Lebanon
"Post No Bills"
by Robin Hays
North Vancouver, Canada
"The Field"
by Sally Fowler
Brooklyn, NY
"The Violinist's Daughter"
by Shelly Drancik
Chicago, IL

Semi-Finalists

"A Delicate, Scientific Instrument"
by Sameer Butt
New York, NY
"Audra-Ann"
by Todd Rhys-Roosevelt
Burbank, CA
"Big Future Ahead"
by Rick Mashburn
Winston-Salem, NC
"Café Herrenhof"
by William Parolini
Wake Forest, NC
"Daisy (Pilot)"
by Ian Baaske
Chicago, IL
"Garden of Delight"
by Paul Grammatico
El Cerrito, CA
"Last of the Burly Girls"
by John Pisano-Thomsen
Toronto, Canada
"My Life with Dali"
by Anna Synenko
Runcorn, United Kingdom
"Once Upon A River"
by Haroula Rose
Chicago, IL
"The Journey "
by Lilia Hine
Santa Barbara, CA
"The Mona Lisa Caper"
by Gina Cresse
Acton, CA
"Unseen"
by Yann Blondel
Montreuil, France
"Whiskey Bent and Hell Bound"
by Sean Lynch
Berkeley, CA

Quarter-Finalists

"13 East"
by Enrique Posner
New York, NY
"A Perpetual Kind of Funk"
by Christopher Baca
Albuquerque, NM
"An American Tragedy"
by Jackson DeLoach
Compton, CA
"Black Car"
by Will Reese, Sean London
Los Angeles, CA
"Bodey's Banner"
by Ernestina Juarez
Austin, TX
"Brewster"
by Maya Slouka
Brewster, NY
"Choosing Flight"
by Jason Urban
Tucson, AZ
"Cricket Song"
by Evelyne Tollman-Werzowa
Los Angeles, CA
"Crossing the Cowhouse"
by David Lykes Keenan
Austin, TX
"Did You Learn to Love?"
by Paul William King
Mill Bay, BC, Canada
"Doing Our Best"
by Emme Harris
Summit, NJ
"Eliza"
by Kym Mosley
Howard Beach, Queens, NY
"Entropy"
by Benjamin Sandford
Melbourne, Australia
"Escher"
by Jason Kessler
Austin, TX
"Glen"
by Sheldon Shaw
New York, NY
"In the Money (Pilot)"
by Joe DeLuca
Montclair, NJ
"Incidentals"
by Matthew Minson
Houston, TX
"Kaohsiung"
by Timothy Tau
Los Angeles, CA
"Little Girls"
by Zoe Cheng
Los Angeles, CA
"Lonely Creek"
by Jared Raun
Los Angeles, CA
"Mumtaz"
by Denka Wangdi
Bellaire, TX
"Napoleon (Pilot)"
by Kevin Karp
London, United Kingdom
"On the Wing"
by Lynn Esta Goldman
San Francisco, CA
"Orwell"
by Lawrence Bogad
Berkeley, CA
"Perfectus"
by Pia Chaudhuri
Sydney, Australia
"Pomegranate"
by Weam Namou
Sterling Heights, MI
"Republic (Pilot)"
by Faith Liu
Los Angeles, CA
"Runaway Ship"
by Theodore Soderberg
San Francisco, CA
"Scandal of the Century"
by Betsy Burke
Madrid, NM
"Sidepiece"
by Paige Penningroth
Cedar Rapids, IA
"Soul In Exile"
by Michael Culver
Lopez Island, WA
"Syrup"
by Alexa Green, Jacob Garber
Pittsfield, MA
"The Flower Hunter"
by Danny Sheehy
Brisbane, Australia
"The Grand Alchemist"
by Maria Soriano
Valley Village, CA
"The Lumps"
by Corina Maritescu
Los Angeles, CA
"The Plague Doctor"
by Daniel Paasch, Jeremy Westrate
Trinity, FL
"Title IX"
by Mona Lynch
Laguna Beach, CA
"Truth Against the World"
by Denise Meyers
Mars Hill, NC
"Turncoats"
by Stacey Asip
New York, NY
"With Child"
by Geoff McGee, Doug Detwiler
Euless, TX
"Young Aleister Crowley (Pilot)"
by Greg Wayne
Toronto, Canada

THE FAMILY COPPOLA HOMEPAGE