Privacy

American Zoetrope is committed to maintaining the privacy of your information and to safeguarding your privacy online. Please read the information below about our use of your "Personal Information," which means information that you have input and/or that we have collected that identifies you and/or your payment information. This privacy policy, which is part of our Zoetrope Virtual Studio Legalese (official user agreement), sets forth our practices regarding the collection and use of Personal Information from independent professionals who have registered with zoetrope.com ("Artists" and "Producers").

Collection of Personal Information. We do not collect any Personal Information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. You provide certain Personal Information to us when you (a) register, (b) send zmail messages, (c) submit forms or send other information, (d) post your personal information, (e) respond to inquiries, and (f) submit payment information. We may collect Personal Information from you at other points on our site where it's stated that Personal Information is being collected. In the future, we may also receive certain Personal Information from third parties you have authorized to disclose such information.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information. When you visit the site, we collect some basic information that does not identify individual users. This includes pages visited, types of products purchased, and feedback from our visitors, as well as location data, logs, and other communication data, and information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type. We then aggregate this information with other pieces of information to improve our site and make your experience on the site as valuable and efficient as possible. Pages of the site may use devices that permit us to count users who have visited those pages and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity). These devices are not used to access your personal information on the site. Our site also uses cookies to speed navigation, keep track of items, and provide you with custom-tailored content. We also use cookies to remember some of the information you?ve given us so you don?t have to reenter it each time you visit the site. By showing us how and when visitors use the site, cookies also help us see which areas are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to the site are based on data such as total number of visitors and pages viewed.

Disclosure of Information. Unless we tell you otherwise, we do not give, sell, or rent your Personal Information to any third parties unless we have received your express approval to do so. However, we may give, sell, or rent aggregated (anonymous) information about our users generally. Of course, if you post information as an Artist or Producer, for example, in your bio or your project description, we may disclose your Personal Information to other Artists and Producers, who may contact you directly, and certain basic information, such as your name, will be available to non-members. If you expressly indicate that you would like to receive information about products and services from third parties, we may disclose your name and e-mail address to these parties. In addition, in order to provide you with certain features of our site that will be provided by our third-party partners in the future, we will need to disclose some of your Personal Information to these third-party partners. You should note that Personal Information that you voluntarily disclose in any chat rooms and/or on message boards that are offered on our website may be disclosed to and used by third parties.

Use of Information. We use Personal Information to help us anticipate and resolve problems with your service, to personalize your service, to investigate activity that may violate the Zoetrope Virtual Studio Legalese, and to develop and market products and services that may be of interest to you. We will use Personal Information about you to deliver information to you that targets your interests. However, unless you tell us otherwise, we will not use Personal Information collected from the website to send unsolicited mailings to you.

Third Party Sites. This policy only addresses activities on our servers. Other sites (including those third-party sites or services that we co-brand) may have their own policies and practices, which we do not control, and thus are not addressed by this policy.

Review and Removal of Your Personally Identifiable Data. If you provide us with Personal Information during your use of our website, we will allow you to review and change or remove that information. If you remove such information, it cannot be used by us or disclosed to third parties in the future. You can also opt out of disclosure of your Personal Information to third-party partners that provide certain features of the service (in which case, you will not be able to access these features). To the extent that such information is also stored in other databases, we cannot always ensure that such corrections or deletions will reach the other databases. If you wish to remove Personal Information from our records, we will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your information is removed. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you should understand that Personal Information previously disclosed by us to third parties before you delete or change such information in our database will be used according to such third parties' privacy policies.

Your California Privacy Rights. California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our site who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@ffcpresents.com or write us at: 620 Airpark Road, Napa, CA 94558.

Security. Our online store uses encryption technology to keep your personal information safe. All your ordering information -- including your name, address, and credit card number -- is encrypted using secure socket layer (SSL) technology to provide for the secure transmission of the information from your PC to our servers. This means that your credit card and billing information cannot be read as it travels to our ordering system. In addition, only those employees and third parties who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access.

Credit card transactions are handled by a third-party financial institution, which receives the credit card number and other personal identifying information only to verify the credit card numbers and process transactions.

Please note that we are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We follow reasonable technical and management practices to help protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of data stored on our system. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the site. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

Amendments. Amendments to this policy will be posted at this URL and will be effective when posted.

Further Information. We cannot ensure that your private communications and other Personal Information will not be disclosed to third parties. By way of example, without limiting the foregoing, we may be forced to disclose information to the government under certain circumstances, or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or we might disclose your information to other sites as part of offering additional functionality to you. Additionally, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your Personal Information to private entities, law enforcement, or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate. Therefore, we do not promise that your Personal Information or private communications will remain private.

The date of this privacy policy is January 5, 2012. You acknowledge that this privacy policy is part of our Zoetrope Virtual Studio Legalese, and you agree to be bound by all of its terms and conditions.


THE FAMILY COPPOLA HOMEPAGE