Contests: Screenplays 2019

Congratulations to the winner and finalists of the Seventeenth Annual American Zoetrope Screenplay Contest! From more than 1600 entries received, Judge Francis Coppola and the Zoetrope staff have selected a winning script. The winner and the top nine finalists are listed below, as are the semi- and quarter-finalists.

The winner of the contest will receive the grand prize of $5,000.

The winner and top nine finalists will be considered for representation by American Zoetrope, Anonymous Content, Cats & Dogs Productions, Double Hope Films, Forward Movement (an ARRAY Company), Fox Searchlight, Groundswell Productions, Icon Films, IFC FIlms, Jean Doumanian Productions, Lionsgate, Lleju Productions, Number 9 Films, Oasis Media Group, Pretty Pictures Productions, Robert Evans, Roserock Films, Sony Pictures Classics, Verisimilitude, William Morris Endeavor, and Working Title Films.

Our thanks to all who entered. We are grateful for the opportunity to read your work.

Our next contest will open in June 2020; please check back at this website for details and guidelines in May.

Grand Prize Winner

Mother-Daughter
by Tricia Lee
Valley Village, CA

Finalists

Valid
by Sefi Atta
Meridian, Mississippi
The Shtick-Up
by Valerie Bodurtha
Stamford, CT
A Citizen
by Jason Christou, Tanya Farley
Melbourne, Australia
Service Animals
by Christopher Corte
North Hollywood, CA
The Thirty Second Plan
by Lori Dale
Los Angeles, CA
Men
by Rebecca Dreyfus
Brooklyn, NY
The Fourteeners
by Edgar Martinez Schulz
North Hollywood, CA
Under Act (PILOT)
by Nir Shelter
Rose Bay, NSW, Australia
The Carlisle Indian
by Peter Vicaire
Savage, MN

Semi-Finalists

SAVING SIMON
by Joanne Bellew
FOREST LODGE, NSW
The Lease of Nature
by Anderson Boyd
Raleigh, North Carolina
The Black Line - Pilot
by Chris Dingwall
Los Angeles, California
Fermentation (PILOT)
by Christine Garver
LOS ANGELES, CA
Shooting Cupid (Pilot)
by Danielle Hastie, Danielle Hastie
Kelvin Grove, Brisbane, Queensland, Austra
The Tunnel
by Peter Koslik
Seattle, WA
The Devil's Cut (Pilot)
by Bronwyn Lewis , Molly Lewis
Vancouver, BC
Ecco, Idaho
by CHRISTIAN LYBROOK
Los Angeles, CA
Italian Summer
by Philip Charles MacKenzie
Los Angeles , Ca.
Ludlow
by David Mason
Colorado Springs, Colorado
Ouroboros
by Stuart James Nicholson
London, United Kingdom
The Forge
by Howard W. Robertson
Eugene, Oregon
The Barber of Prague
by Tony Sciullo
Healdsburg, CA
The Madness of Penny Pickle
by Mike Sumich
Chino Hills, CA
THE THOUSAND YOUNG
by Christopher Swann
fairmont, West Virginia
The Triple Engagement
by Robert Troccolo
Los Angeles, CA
Drowning
by Kimberly Tsui
New York City, New York
The Flid Show
by Richard Willett
West Hollywood, CA
Vivian Lee, Senior Programmer
by Kevin Wu
Los Angeles, CA

Quarter-Finalists

EXABYTE
by Daniel Abrams
Los Angeles, CA
Blue Comedy
by Vincent Accettola
New York, NY
The Symphony
by Semir Aslanyürek
istanbul, Turkey
Rescue Party
by Julia Bergeron
Woodland Hills, CA
White Reacher
by Brianna Brown
Los Angeles, CA
Men of Greenwood
by Desi Bryant
Marina del Rey, CA
Patient No More
by Mugs Cahill
Santa Monica, CA
The Paisley Witch Trial - Pilot
by Julia Campanelli
New York, NY
ROAD TO HEAVEN
by Stefan Carow
Northridge, CA
Makeba
by Chris Dabrowa
London, UK
Dimension Purple (series pilot)
by Oz Davidson
Austin, TX
Blessed Kingdom
by T. Dodson
Wilmington, NC
The Season: Catching the Firebug (Pilot)
by Andrew Erkkila
Jersey City, NJ
The Sky Over Rebecca
by Matthew Fox
Ramsbury, UK
Captain Mephisto
by Verna Gastesi
Scottsville, Virginia
Burns with Fire
by Matt George
San Francisco, CA
The Resident
by Mike Gerbino, Zahra Zubaidi
Brooklyn, New York
Townie
by Emme Harris
Summit, NJ
Bawl Park
by Marty Johnson
Boston, MA
Pastor Dash
by Pearse Lehane
Edenbridge, Kent
Territory
by JAVIER LOARTE, Ferran Mendoza Soler
BROOKLYN, New York
Fighting Johnny O'Brian
by Terry Lynam
Vero Beach, Florida
The Last Shootout of Calamity Jane
by Laura Morton
Louisville, KY
Candy
by Tanner Murray
Detroit, Michigan
Such Times as These
by Elliott R. Ohannes
Seattle, WA
The Wolves
by Courtney Pape
Los Angeles, CA
ARJUN
by Kal Parekh
LYNDHURST, NJ
WHY THINGS BURN
by Alexandra Reeves Samartin, Alexandra Reeves
PASADENA, California
4th Wall
by Travis Stecher
North Hollywood, California
There Were People On Sunday
by Eric D Stumpf
Fort Myers, FL
Ames, IA
by Thomas Thonson
Los Angeles, CA
Ten Lonely Days in November
by Claudia Thornton
Nyack, New York
Little Bob
by Robert Troccolo
Los Angeles, CA
12 STEPS TO FINANCIAL AID
by Sanyee Yuan
Hollywood, CA
Justice, Justice
by Jack Zafran
Granada Hills, California

THE FAMILY COPPOLA HOMEPAGE