Contests: Screenplays 2016

Congratulations to the winner and finalists of the Fourteenth Annual American Zoetrope Screenplay Contest! From more than 1600 entries received, Judge Francis Coppola and the Zoetrope staff have selected a winning script. The winner and the top-nine finalists are listed below, as are the semi- and quarter-finalists.

The winner of the contest will receive the grand prize of $5,000.

The winner and nine finalists will be considered for representation by William Morris Endeavor, CAA, The Gersh Agency, Exile Entertainment, ICM, Oasis Media, UTA, The Radmin Company, Prolific Entertainment, Energy Entertainment, and Dontanville/Frattaroli. Their scripts will be considered for film option and development by leading production companies, including: American Zoetrope, Samuel Goldwyn Films, Fox Searchlight, Sony Pictures Classics, IFC Entertainment, Paramount Classics, Verisimilitude, Lionsgate, Icon Pictures, Lleju Productions and Films, Second and 10th, Working Title, Dimension Films, Frelaine, Michael London Productions, Hope for Film, Kulture Machine, Number 9 Films, Folo Films, Pretty Pictures, Roserock Films, Benderspink, Astrakan Films, Industry Entertainment, Anonymous Content, Jim Wedaa Productions, Robert Evans Company, Fortis Films, Jean Doumanian Productions, Agape Media International, FX, and Ziskin Productions.

Our next contest will open in Summer 2017; check back at this website for details in June.

And keep an eye our for a new contest from Zoetrope: The Coppola Director's Short Film Contest, coming in spring 2017 at coppolashorts.com.

Grand Prize Winner

"Poppy (Pilot)"
by Munis Rashid
Sugar Land, TX

Finalists

"Before Life"
by Edson Shundi Oda
Los Angeles, CA
"Esperanza"
by Bret Polish
Los Angeles, California
"Face Value"
by Gretchen Somerfeld
Los Angeles, CA
"Give up the Ghost"
by Tarik Karam and Peter Bognanni, Peter Bognanni
Brooklyn, NY
"Miss Juneteenth"
by Channing Godfrey Peoples
Fort Worth , Texas
"Purify My Heart"
by Kate Hackett
Glendale, CA
"Shumu"
by Evan Cathcart
Brooklyn, New York
"Sunshine (Pilot)"
by Adrian Casas
Los Angeles, California
"Undark"
by Natalia B. Megas
Fairfax, Virginia

Semi-Finalists

"A Quiet Woman"
by Jack Zafran
Granada Hills, California
"AT RISK"
by Robbie Robertson
Columbia, SOUTH CAROLINA
"Black Conflux"
by Nicole Dorsey
Los Angeles, CA
"Bluebirds"
by Simon Wilkinson
Thornton le Dale, England
"California City"
by Emma Williams
Redondo Beach, California
"Casually Dying"
by Aviva Peltin
Seattle, Washington
"CORNER KING"
by Mono Ghose
London, U.K.
"Downtown Rod Brown"
by Kyle Christopher Cadman, Kyle Cadman
Sherman Oaks, California
"Dreem Pussy"
by Winnie Cheung, Olen Holm
Brooklyn, NY
"Eunice"
by Keith Planit
New York, NY
"For What It's Worth"
by Charlotte Cameron
UK
"Intruder"
by Susan Ashley
Sherman Oaks, California
"Lily's Ghost "
by Cheryl Drake Harris, ERIN Drake-Prior
Menlo Park, CA
"Love And Heroin"
by Katie Cocquyt
Moorpark, CA
"Marlon"
by Marc Cubelli
Boonton Township, NJ
"Matryoshka"
by Angela Berliner
Los Angeles, CA
"Mingus"
by David Liu
Los Angeles, California
"Sideways Down the Sky"
by Barry Brennessel
Silver Spring, MD
"The Green Detective"
by Dominic J. DeJoseph
"The Wild Ones"
by Chris Dingwall
Sydney, Australia

Quarter-Finalists

"A Rembrandt in Brooklyn"
by Monroe Katz
Napa, California
"A Thinner Man"
by Michael Jackson
"About Her"
by Christopher Anthony Buerkle
Hilliard, Ohio
"BIG FIRE"
by Daniel Judson
"Cigar Box Letters"
by Douglas Spaltro
Burleson, Texas
"Covet"
by Chris Tedrick
Astoria, New York
"Crux"
by David Carlo Steyn
Pretoria, South Africa
"DARKLING"
by Anya Beyersdorf
OTFORD, Australia
"Eastern Son"
by Young-Sun Kim
Oakland, CA
"Elkhorn"
by Hadley Griffin
Montgomery, Alabama
"Empty Sleeves"
by Robb Wilson, Phillip Rushing
Glendale, California
"GRANT'S CROSS"
by Ernestina Juarez
Austin, Texas
"Hammer of Witches"
by Michael Napoliello, Maria Frisk
Manhattan Beach, CA
"In Aeternum"
by Sean N. Riley
"Kill or Cure"
by Charlotte Cameron
UK
"Kingdom of Paradise"
by David James
San Diego, California
"Lomax & Leadbelly"
by Eric Rawson
Pasadena, CA
"Lysistrata Cell"
by Lisa Scott
Washington, DC
"Moss Point"
by Mitch Bradford
Los Angeles, CA
"One more day"
by Jason Bowers
Great Britain
"Project Athena"
by Belinda Robertson
Oceanside, California
"Riding Halley's Comet "
by Idella Johnson, Ann McQueen
"RUB THE SPEED"
by Amy C. Maki
SANTA FE
"Rue Pigalle"
by Jessica Dianne Shields
New York, New York
"Sophie & Valentina"
by Lucy Luna
Los Angeles/Mexico City, California/Mexico
"Sundeep Goes Viral"
by Amanda Farmer, Brent W. Graham
Austin, Texas
"The Americas"
by Christopher Dye
Washington D.C.
"The Bonsai"
by Jason Whiton
Mill Valley, CA
"THE CAPTIVE HEART"
by Michael Davies
Bristol, United Kingdom
"The Girl From San Francisco"
by Annie-Laurie Gilsdorf
Denver, CO
"The Jungle"
by Rachel J Beard
Bangkok, Thailand
"The Lighthouse"
by Neal Dhand
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
"The Nations"
by Jill Bayor
Los Angeles, CA
"The Property"
by William Patrick Bourne
San Francisco, California
"The Warfield"
by Lisa Christine Della Rocca
Pittsburg, CA
"The Winning Ticket"
by Oliver Evangelista
Waikoloa, HI
"To The Children of The World"
by Ken Kobayashi
Los Angeles, California
"Undeniable"
by ARTEL GREAT
"Virgin Killers"
by Tannaz Hazemi
Brooklyn, NY
"Zero Sum"
by Iain Marcks
Brooklyn, NY

THE FAMILY COPPOLA HOMEPAGE