Contests: Screenplays 2016

Congratulations to the winner and finalists of the Fourteenth Annual American Zoetrope Screenplay Contest! From more than 1600 entries received, Judge Francis Coppola and the Zoetrope staff have selected a winning script. The winner and the top-nine finalists are listed below, as are the semi- and quarter-finalists.

The winner of the contest will receive the grand prize of $5,000.

The winner and nine finalists will be considered for representation by William Morris Endeavor, CAA, The Gersh Agency, Exile Entertainment, ICM, Oasis Media, UTA, The Radmin Company, Prolific Entertainment, Energy Entertainment, and Dontanville/Frattaroli. Their scripts will be considered for film option and development by leading production companies, including: American Zoetrope, Samuel Goldwyn Films, Fox Searchlight, Sony Pictures Classics, IFC Entertainment, Paramount Classics, Verisimilitude, Lionsgate, Icon Pictures, Lleju Productions and Films, Second and 10th, Working Title, Dimension Films, Frelaine, Michael London Productions, Hope for Film, Kulture Machine, Number 9 Films, Folo Films, Pretty Pictures, Roserock Films, Benderspink, Astrakan Films, Industry Entertainment, Anonymous Content, Jim Wedaa Productions, Robert Evans Company, Fortis Films, Jean Doumanian Productions, Agape Media International, FX, and Ziskin Productions.

Our next contest will open in Summer 2017; check back at this website for details in June.

And keep an eye our for a new contest from Zoetrope: The Coppola Director's Short Film Contest, coming in spring 2017 at coppolashorts.com.

Grand Prize Winner

Poppy (Pilot)
by Munis Rashid
Sugar Land, TX

Finalists

Before Life
by Edson Shundi Oda
Los Angeles, CA
Esperanza
by Bret Polish
Los Angeles, California
Face Value
by Gretchen Somerfeld
Los Angeles, CA
Give up the Ghost
by Tarik Karam and Peter Bognanni, Peter Bognanni
Brooklyn, NY
Miss Juneteenth
by Channing Godfrey Peoples
Fort Worth , Texas
Purify My Heart
by Kate Hackett
Glendale, CA
Shumu
by Evan Cathcart
Brooklyn, New York
Sunshine (Pilot)
by Adrian Casas
Los Angeles, California
Undark
by Natalia B. Megas
Fairfax, Virginia

Semi-Finalists

A Quiet Woman
by Jack Zafran
Granada Hills, California
AT RISK
by Robbie Robertson
Columbia, SOUTH CAROLINA
Black Conflux
by Nicole Dorsey
Los Angeles, CA
Bluebirds
by Simon Wilkinson
Thornton le Dale, England
California City
by Emma Williams
Redondo Beach, California
Casually Dying
by Aviva Peltin
Seattle, Washington
CORNER KING
by Mono Ghose
London, U.K.
Downtown Rod Brown
by Kyle Christopher Cadman, Kyle Cadman
Sherman Oaks, California
Dreem Pussy
by Winnie Cheung, Olen Holm
Brooklyn, NY
Eunice
by Keith Planit
New York, NY
For What It's Worth
by Charlotte Cameron
UK
Intruder
by Susan Ashley
Sherman Oaks, California
Lily's Ghost
by Cheryl Drake Harris, ERIN Drake-Prior
Menlo Park, CA
Love And Heroin
by Katie Cocquyt
Moorpark, CA
Marlon
by Marc Cubelli
Boonton Township, NJ
Matryoshka
by Angela Berliner
Los Angeles, CA
Mingus
by David Liu
Los Angeles, California
Sideways Down the Sky
by Barry Brennessel
Silver Spring, MD
The Green Detective
by Dominic J. DeJoseph
The Wild Ones
by Chris Dingwall
Sydney, Australia

Quarter-Finalists

A Rembrandt in Brooklyn
by Monroe Katz
Napa, California
A Thinner Man
by Michael Jackson
About Her
by Christopher Anthony Buerkle
Hilliard, Ohio
BIG FIRE
by Daniel Judson
Cigar Box Letters
by Douglas Spaltro
Burleson, Texas
Covet
by Chris Tedrick
Astoria, New York
Crux
by David Carlo Steyn
Pretoria, South Africa
DARKLING
by Anya Beyersdorf
OTFORD, Australia
Eastern Son
by Young-Sun Kim
Oakland, CA
Elkhorn
by Hadley Griffin
Montgomery, Alabama
Empty Sleeves
by Robb Wilson, Phillip Rushing
Glendale, California
GRANT'S CROSS
by Ernestina Juarez
Austin, Texas
Hammer of Witches
by Michael Napoliello, Maria Frisk
Manhattan Beach, CA
In Aeternum
by Sean N. Riley
Kill or Cure
by Charlotte Cameron
UK
Kingdom of Paradise
by David James
San Diego, California
Lomax & Leadbelly
by Eric Rawson
Pasadena, CA
Lysistrata Cell
by Lisa Scott
Washington, DC
Moss Point
by Mitch Bradford
Los Angeles, CA
One more day
by Jason Bowers
Great Britain
Project Athena
by Belinda Robertson
Oceanside, California
Riding Halley's Comet
by Idella Johnson, Ann McQueen
RUB THE SPEED
by Amy C. Maki
SANTA FE
Rue Pigalle
by Jessica Dianne Shields
New York, New York
Sophie & Valentina
by Lucy Luna
Los Angeles/Mexico City, California/Mexico
Sundeep Goes Viral
by Amanda Farmer, Brent W. Graham
Austin, Texas
The Americas
by Christopher Dye
Washington D.C.
The Bonsai
by Jason Whiton
Mill Valley, CA
THE CAPTIVE HEART
by Michael Davies
Bristol, United Kingdom
The Girl From San Francisco
by Annie-Laurie Gilsdorf
Denver, CO
The Jungle
by Rachel J Beard
Bangkok, Thailand
The Lighthouse
by Neal Dhand
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
The Nations
by Jill Bayor
Los Angeles, CA
The Property
by William Patrick Bourne
San Francisco, California
The Warfield
by Lisa Christine Della Rocca
Pittsburg, CA
The Winning Ticket
by Oliver Evangelista
Waikoloa, HI
To The Children of The World
by Ken Kobayashi
Los Angeles, California
Undeniable
by ARTEL GREAT
Virgin Killers
by Tannaz Hazemi
Brooklyn, NY
Zero Sum
by Iain Marcks
Brooklyn, NY

THE FAMILY COPPOLA HOMEPAGE