American Zoetrope

Clip Request
Technology
History
People
Films

Tucker: The Man and His Dream

1988

Academy AwardTM Nominations
AwardWonNominee(s)
Best Actor in a Supporting RoleMartin Landau  
Best Art DirectionDean Tavoularis with Armin Ganz 
Best Costume DesignMilena Canonero
Golden GlobeTM Nominations
AwardWonNominee(s)
Best Supporting ActorMartin Landau
Cast
Preston Thomas Tucker Jeff Bridges
Jimmy Sakuyama Mako
Junior Tucker Christian Slater
Marilyn Lee Tucker Nina Siemaszko
Johnny Tucker Anders Johnson
Noble Corin Nemec
Frank the Press Agent Mashall Bell
Kirby Jay O. Sanders
Bennington Dean Goodman
Ferguson's Agent John X. Heart
Millie Patti Austin
Stan's Assistant Sandy Bull
Judge Joe Miksak
Floyd Cerf Scott Beach
Oscar Beasley Roland Scrivner
Narrator Bob Safford
Fritz Ron Close
Dutch Joe Flood
Gas Station Owner Leonard Gardner
Ferguson's Secretary #2 Taylor Gilbert
Man in Hall David Booth
Woman on Steps Jessie Nelson
Newscaster Al Hart
Security Guard Cab Covay
Man in Audience James Cranna
Board Member Bill Reddick
Mayor Ed Loerke
Head Engineer Jay Jacobus
Bennington's Secretary Anne Lawder
Singing Girl Jeanette Lana Sartain
Singing Girl Mary Buffett
Singing Girl Annie Stocking
Tucker's Secretary #1 Hope Alexander-Willis
Tucker's Secretary #2 Taylor Young
Police Sergeant Jim Giovanni
Blue Mark Anger
Senator Homer Ferguson Lloyd Bridges
Eddie Dean Frederic Forrest
Kerner Peter Donat
Abe Karatz Martin Landau
Howard Hughes Dean Stockwell
Stan Don Novello
Jury Foreman Al Nalbandian
Ferguson's Secretary #1 Abigail Van Alyn
Vera Tucker Joan Allen
SEC Agent Kent Grantham
Ingram Morgan Upton
Garage Owner Bill Bonhan
Reporter at Trial Joe Lerer
Doc Lawrence Menkin
Alex Tremulis Elias Koteas
Recording Engineer Michael McShane
Crew
Director Francis Ford Coppola
Screenwriter Arnold Schulman
  David Seidler
Producer Teri Fettis-D'Ovidio (Associate Producer)
  George Lucas (Executive Producer)
  Fred Roos
  Fred Fuchs
Editor Priscilla Nedd-Friendly
Casting Davia Nelson (Location Casting Assistant)
  Jane Jenkins
  Janet Hirshenson
Cinematographer Vittorio Storaro
Original Music Carmine Coppola
Art Director Alex Tavoularis
Costume Designer Milena Canonero
Production Designer Dean Tavoularis
Set Decorator Armin Ganz
Sound Tom Bellfort (ADR Editor)
  Randy Thom (Sound Re-Recording Mixer)
  Dennie Thorpe (Foley Artist)
  Michael Evje (Production Sound Mixer)
  Richard Beggs (Sound Designer, Supervising Re-Recording Mixer)
  Mark Adler (Music Editor)
  Gloria S. Borders (Supervising Sound Editor)
  Tim Holland (Sound Effects Editor)
  Diana Pellegrini (Foley Editor)
  Robert Shoup (Sound Effects Editor)
  Louise Rubacky (ADR Editor)
  Joe Jackson
  Sandina Bailo-Lape (Foley Editor)
  Melissa Dietz (Dialogue Editor)
  D.G. Fisher (Boom Operator)
  Tom Johnson (Sound Re-Recording Mixer)
  Patrick Moriarty (Sound Mixer: Second Unit )
  George Reinhardt (Cable Person)

NOTES


THE FAMILY COPPOLA HOMEPAGE