MEMBER:  | Preferences | Logout

zoetrope.com

American Zoetrope

The Virtual Studio

© 1996-2014
American Zoetrope
All trademarks used herein are exclusive property of The Family Coppola

Contest
AboutFAQRulesSubmit2013 Winners

PAST WINNERS & TOP-TEN FINALISTS


When we receive news of past winners and top-ten finalists, we'll post it below. (If you're a previous winner or top-ten finalist and have news about your career since the contest, please send it to contests@zoetrope.com. We look forward to hearing from you.)

Stacey Menear—Winner, 2008: signed with Jim Wedda and William Morris Endeavor; winning script, Mixtape, in development with actress Chloe Moretz and director Seth Gordon (Horrible Bosses, Four Christmases) attached.

Betty Teng—Winner, 2004: signed with Lucy Stille at Paradigm LA; working with producer Jill Footlick on winning script, Maestro, Maestro.

Jake Cashill—Winner, 2003: feature-length thriller Oral Fixation, which he wrote and directed, distributed by Lifesize Entertainment, with a limited theatrical release in October 2009, now available on DVD and VOD (the film won four awards, including grand prize, at the 2009 Long Island International Film Expo); signed with Sue Giordano at Hudson Agency; animated script optioned by Impulse Films; completed a writer-for-hire script, a Revolutionary War epic, for producer Kenneth Schapiro (Alchemy); in development with producer Victoria Slater on an undisclosed project.

Lindsay MacKay—Finalist, 2011: signed with Anonymous Content.

Dan Southard—Finalist, 2011: signed with Jim Wedda.

Matthew Altman—Finalist, 2009: signed with manger Jim Wedda.

April Rouveyrol—Finalist, 2009: signed with manager Jim Wedda.

Brantley Aufill—Finalist, 2008: represented by Jess Rosenthal at Industry Entertainment.

David Baker—Finalist, 2008: honored script, The Eulogist, optioned by Astrakan Films.

Juan Sebastián Jácome—Finalist, 2008: honored script, Algo Por Mi, optioned by Astrakan Films.

Alia Yunis—Finalist, 2007: her first novel, The Night Counter—inspired by a character in her finalist script, A Minnesota Christmas—published by Random House in July 2009.

Robert Hazel—Finalist, 2006: script Secrets, Favors & Lies optioned by Terence O'Keefe, a producer and director with Vanguard Productions..

Mandel Holland—Finalist, 2006: penned two produced scripts: My Girlfriend's Back (2009) and Love . . . & Other 4 Letter Words (2007).

Aleksandar Pajcin—Finalist, 2006: represented by Gloria Tait of Athena Talent Management and Susan Grant of GSK & Associates; optioned two scripts to Estonian film director Ilmar Taska: The Mark and Splits.

Jordan J. Jannone—Finalist, 2005: represented by The Rothman Brecher Agency (Jim Ehrich and Dennis Kim).

Jeffrey Spry—Finalist, 2005: currently writing a Sci-Fi horror script, Snow Fury, for Game of Thrones executive producer Vince Gerardisscript; script Pandemonia was optioned.

Steve Zawacki, Finalist, 2005: hired by David Bellino of Second Wind Films to pen a Revolutionary War film, Seasons of Anarchy.

Michael Cahill—Finalist, 2004: honored script, King of California, was bought by Michael London Productions. Directed by the writer, the film premiered at Sundance in 2007, had a theatrical run, and is now available on DVD. The movie stars Michael Douglas and Evan Rachel Wood.

Tom Cosgrove—Finalist, 2004: signed for representation with David Flynn at UTA and for management with Brendan McDonald at Blazeland Entertainment; his honored script, Sea Devils (now tiled Dark Zone), optioned by Fantastic Films, an Oscar-winning production company in Dublin, with development finance secured from the Irish Film Board; Swedish director Anders Banke (Frostbite) is attached.

Myra Jo Martino—Finalist, 2004: writer for ABC's Ugly Betty, for which she and the other writers won a Writers Guild Award for their work on Season 1.

Jan Wilson—Finalist, 2004; commissioned by Cinemotion Group to write a feature script after reading her honored screenplay, 900 Days; script Milo is in production, with Kelly Farrell directing and Tobe Sexton as main producer.

Rob Horvath—Finalist, 2003: his entry, American Amore (now Wings of Amore!), was optioned by Ronnie Clemmer (A League Of Their Own) and Sharon Cicero (former president of Maverick Entertainment); acquired an entertainment lawyer (Jay Kenoff).

Lisa Diana Shapiro—Finalist, 2003: working on undisclosed screenwriting project.


2011 AMERICAN ZOETROPE SCREENPLAY CONTEST
Judge: Francis Ford Coppola

Grand Prize-Winner

 
 

The Sun God at Dawn, Rising from a Lotus Blossom, Andrea Lee Kail

 

Top Ten Finalists

 
 

The Last Miracle, Jo Anderson

  

Nothing Lovely, Erik Randall Beckett

  

Invisible Woman, Ruth Hernandez

  

Madulu, Kelly Jane Hickey

  

I Sleep Soundly, Bryce Wolfgang Joiner

  

La Maggiore, Janusz Swiatopelk Kozikowski

  

The Last Duel In Scotland, Sean Mitchell

  

Fran's Survival, Laura Ann Oaksmith

  

Bury Me in Fire, Odin Austin Shafer

  

The Team, Troy Mark Sweeney

  

 

Semi-Finalists

 
 

Standing with the Gods, Pam Burkley

Billable Hours, Tommy Butler

Next Season, Marissa Jo Cerar

Heart Land, Matthew Anthony Collins

Soap, Tish Dragonette

Real Close, Ve-Jane Duong

Exposure, Danielle Marie Gallaher

The Five Joaquins, Christopher Michael Gleason

The Agent, Jason Martin Grainger

Love Like Violence, Frank Hall Green

Comeback City, T.J. Misny

The Star Kingdom, Lewaa Nasserdeen

No Other Thrill, Evan Michael Schiller

The Whaler's Daughter, Matthew Snyman

Calvin & Skye, Fergal Rock

Ghosts of Kiev, Matthew Scott Weiner

 

Quarter-Finalists

 
 

McCleskey, Michael Albanese

Dayton, Gabriel Anderson

Empire of Dirt, Jonathan Anderson

Blue Moon, Sidney John Bailey

Branded, Jeff Beauvoir

Bean Sprout, Richard Stephen Bell

Ode to Lovie Tuttle, Dee Marie Boman

Flying Shoes, Melissa Jones Brewer

The Game of Basketball, Andrew Chiang

Caribou Lake, Shane Patrick Delaney

Sunday Morning, Matt Dellapina

Violet Hill, Mark Edwin Eckard

Noahman, Matthew Neil Eisenberg

Paternity Leave, Matthew Finio

The Captain, George A. Gier

The Gunrunner, Thomas Edward Goodwin

Orchard, Jeremy Elliott Greenberg

The Lion, Kyle Matthew Hall

Dominion, Julian Vaughan Hampton

The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea, Mark Berrien Hogan

The Meaning of Success, Jonathan O. Hopson

The Fanatic, Jeff Hower

Easy on the Game, Kenneth Jedding

King's Heart, Svilen Petrov Kamburov

Snips, Ron Kanecke

Buying the Farm, William Mark Kneece

Tuition, Robert Lewis

An Untimely Manner, Ronald John Litzenberger

Eruptions, Eva Luria

Pretty Like a Book, Donna Jean Murray

A Man of War, Desmond Iroube Ovbiagele

Iditarod, Guy Arno Pere

Dead Dog Blues, Carl Savering

The Destroyers, Chris Siano

Second Story Men, Robert William Smyth

Kendar the Destroyer, Kendra Lynne Tuthill

Shut In, David White

Harry and the Hit Man, John William Wietfeldt

Kiss of Shame, Marianne Wilner

Among Thieves, Douglas Elijah Winningham

 
     


2010 AMERICAN ZOETROPE SCREENPLAY CONTEST
Judge: Francis Ford Coppola

Grand Prize-Winner

 
 

Fatal Woman, Laura Kelber

 

Top Ten Finalists

 
 

Judgey, Mary Anderson Casavant

  

May The Devil Be Kinder, Alexander Barrett Davidson

  

Pray With A Bullet, Julius John Galacki

  

Wide Open Spaces, R.L. Hooker

  

Contempt, Marko Kuo

  

Wet Bum, Lindsay Ashley Mackay

  

This Modern Love, Elizabeth Nolan

  

Heavy Water, JD Roberto

  

Company, Dan Southard

  

The Painful Mountain, Shirlee Ann Wilson

  

 

Semi-Finalists

 
 

Aging With Grace, Laura Joy Alsum

Vintage Feelings, Jeronimo Ernesto Arellano

Bronco Danny, Robert Arnett

Guns And Saris, Chris Bessounian

Breathe, Amy J Bowker

Uncertainty, Addison Bowman

The Last Of The Milkmen, Samy Burch

Buddy, Beware, Bob Canning

Capture The Flag, Rebecca Chase

The Man With The Frog In His Head, Paolo Chianta

High Falls, Brendan Conheady

Inhuman, Todd Crawford

Tunnels, Hank Crum

The Lion And The Thistle, John De Holland

Gabriel, R. Lou Howe

Refreshment - A Tragedy, Colin Aaron Dodds

The Ladies .22 Social, Su Falcon

Past Forward, Christopher William Glatis

Flow, Christopher William Glatis

Kiddo, William Frederick Graettinger

The Home Front, Richard Herstek

Gatewood, James Blaine Hicklin, III

All Good Children, CJ Hopkins

Belle, Robert James

The Last Longhorn, Kerry Jen Lopez

Directions, Emma L.P. Lundberg

The Red Baron, Cooper Martin

Jean Of The Joneses, Stella Meghie

Kissing Your Sister, Randy Moore

The Jahi, Kevin T. Morales

Azteca Queen Of Quetzalcoatl, Paul Norman

A Novel Approach To Suicide, James O'Brien Kelly

There Was Love Here, Deborah S. Prespare

Daisies Of The Galaxy, Adam Theron-Lee Rensch

American Demon, David Alexander Romanski

The Suitcase Man, Steven Edward Rossa

The Parking Enforcer, Jon Curtis Rubenstein

Five Hundred Fathoms, Matt Shields

Saints March In, Matt Shields

The Boy On The Cover, Elizabeth Savage Sullivan

Starlight Falls, Michael Ventre

An Ideal Killer, Martin Williams

 

Quarter-Finalists

 
 

Prophecy Chase, James Patrick Allen

Bonecrushers, Lawrence Edmund Anderson

Homeland, David Baker

Killing Marilyn, Alexander Louis Banks

My Dad Is A Rockstar, Shaz Bennett

The Transgalactic Zoo, Nathan Blackwell

Boscutti's Elvis Presley, Stefano Boscutti

Season Of Mists, Kevin Stuart Brodie

Magnificent Dead, Shannon Lee Burgan

Slipstream, Scott F Burkhardt

Fond Memories Of Crazy, P N Burkley

Billable Hours, Tommy Butler

Obsessions, Christina Capra

Bala Clava, Steven John Carino

Magic Things, Anne Elizabeth Carmack

Rosewood, Marvin Soo Choi

La Gargouille, Samuel Clark

We Bury The Dead, Alex James Cope

Finishing School, Jennifer R. Coté

Deadmen, Christopher David Craft

Mickey From Hollywood, Jesse Ethan Crall

Voices Of The Heart, Michael Stephen Cristillo

Second String Somebodies, Renee Annette Crotty

Ambient, Matt Cutts

Off-White, Michelle Ann Davidson

The Fignuts, Scott Edward Deady

Shakespeare's Lost Play, Cuzann Matessa Deihl

The Red Car, Charles Frederick Degelman

The Adventures Of Meg Foster, Ian Diaz

Mr. September, Joseph Andrew Digiglio

Whiplash, Lauri Donahue

Nogales, Chandler Downs

The Drunk Side Of Love, Timothy Martin Duhig

Rude People, Michael Dworski

The Jersey Devil, Luke Dyson

Nature Boy, Hart Eddy

Baseball Girl, Brantley Edwards

Youth In Oregon, Andrew Wallace Eisen

Eternal Affairs, Anayat Wayne Fakhraie

Lights! Camera! Mrs. Miller!, Matthew Fantaci

The Great American West, Nathan Patrick Floody

They Shoot Weddings, Don't They?, Michael Thomas Folie

Gossamer Folds, Bridget Flanery Fownes

Machine Gun Mrs, Kent Frates

The Iranian, Amaryllis Fox

Victim 13, Howard Stewart Fridkin

Letters To Claire, Mark William Galvin

Codgertown, Robert Gately

Kissing The Beehive, Paul Nicholas Gerretsen

Yellow Asian Tiger, Peter S Gillies

Seasons Of War, Phil N Gorn

GPS, L.E. Grabowski

Love In The Digital Age, Paul Ronald Grochowski

The Good One, Dawn Marie Guernsey

Nemesis, Una Halloran

American Hero, Ronald Ray Hardin

The Warriors Of Westgate, Michael Richard Harriel

LABTYD, Ian Andrew Harrington

Cypha Session, Jon-Claude Harris

Seclusion, L. M. Harter

The Cool Dark Forever, James Francis Henry

Stuntman, Debra Hershkowitz

Prenatal, Daniel W. Hesford

40 Millimeter, Steve Hochman

Mesmerize (In 6 Movements), Kevin James Hogan

Hambone Out On His Own, Tim Honigman

To A Dancing God, Robert Stephen Horvath

Eternal Death, Matt Hosseinzadeh

Summer's Snow, Phillip Pate Hughes

American Standard, William Cody Humston

The Tragedy Of Dale MacFadden, Bethany Claire Hunt

Mount Rose, Nic Izzi

Betacam, Jacob Edward Jenkins

Hereafter, Jennifer Ann Johns

Zombie Baby, Andy Jones

A Madden Family Adventure, Michael Gregory Jones

Chaos And The Dark, Jeff Joyner

The Mindmaster, Maria Kabanova

The Rise Of L.B.J., Steven Pierce Kalvar

Against Itself, Kranti Kanade

Death Goes On, Anna Maria Keizer

Kin, Carl Kelsch

Counterpoint, Jim Kenney

Ground Zed, Kamran Khan

The Observer, James Alexis Kononoff

Apple Boys, Adam L. Koster

Magnetic, Carolyn Marie Kras

I Am John Horse, Zoe Krasney

Death Ground, Richard Preston Kremer

Stock Footage, Howard Jan Kuperberg

Hopper, David Alex Kurtz

The Pretty One, Jenée Nicole Lamarque

Immoral Decadence, Robert Lax

Until The Mad Lady Sings, Barry Leach

Jimmy And Me, Christopher Eugene Lee

The Laredo Kid And The Rodeo King, Nathan Douglas Leonard

The Awakening, Todd Ludy

Jack Rabbit Cove, Zach Luna

Remember The Days, Dennis Luu

Jobber, Drew Mackintosh

Chickadee, Samantha Manahan

Tales Of The Arranged Marriage, Harish D Mandyam

Missing Love, Ronald Lynnell Marchand

Winslow And The Emperor, David Harper Martin

The Don Of Duval County, Guadalupe Tomas Martinez

Unfinished Business, James Michael McCarthy

Second Time Around, Dane McCauley

Burnout, David J. McGarva

Three Houses, Christine McKeever

Reenactment, Michael McKiddy

Reconstructing Kate, Rachel McNevin

Yellow, Denise McVea

Routines, Domenic Michael Migliore

The Very Last Ponderosa, Zebidiah Ian Millett

A Credible Fear, David Denton Mills

Best Intentions, Erica Marie Milsom

Sun City, Matthew Minson

The Coyote Way, Rosalie Montoya

The Adventures Of Alice White, Betsy Morgan

Commentary, Kyle J. Nelson

The Adversary, Matthew Aaron Nelson

The Slam Book Oath, Emily Julia Newman

The Real Jeff Spencer, Fred Nutter

Above The Clouds, Rishi Deepak Ostrowski

The Seduction Of Persephone, C.J. Palmisano

I Am Vlad!, Adrian Laurean Parau

Delusion, Alex Rodrick Parslow

The Last Twist Of The Knife, Sonia Shakuntala Pathak

Chasin' Jason, Fredro Perry

Exploder, Joseph Morley Petrick

Reborn, Joseph Daniel Pezzula

Sex, Mayhem And Brains On Cement, Wendy Ann Pierce

The Dead Of Clayton Creek, Anthony Piersanti

Stealing Salinger, Robert William Pilkington

The Enemies Among Us, John Edward Pitron

The Man On The Moon, David Lynn Qualey

The Radcliffe Polar Expedition: A Vampire Tale, David Rakowiecki

Aubade, Sheridan Randall

Farmwood, Cory Norman Raugutt

City Of Darkness, John Henry Reardon

The Rabbit's Neck, Christopher "Kit" Redding

Any Day Now, Elden Rhoads

Vigorish, Owen Ross

Preexisting Condition, Richard Jonathan Ruud

Ritual, Reuben Sanchez

The Wake Of The Poet, Joan Shelley Sawyer

Certain Types Of Monsters, Jessica Scalise

Morrigan, Michael Schock

Red, Edgar Martinez Schulz

Iris Of The Garden, Lizz-Ayn Shaarawi

Exchange Students, Atif Shake

The Boy From Mullaghamore, William Peter Shaw

The Vance Boys, Brian Andrew Signer

Demolition Lovers, Howl Simon Silvers

The Funeral Director, Joe Skorpen

Lost In The Land Of Nod, Thomas Jeffrey Slagle

The Lamb, Robert Lucas Smargiassi

Destiny, Raymond Joseph Smith

Which Way Is Not Death, E. B. Solomon

Short Term Forecast, Brad G. Sorensen

Hell's Cold Warrior, Christopher M. Sorensen

Nothing Else Matters, Jesper Sorensen

Pikeville, Andrew H Sowards

Personal Injuries, Brett D. Stacey

Retiring Favre, Brett David Stacey

The Machine Who Loved, Zoje Stage

My Heart Is Your Witness, Marie-Pierre Stark-Flora

The Saint Of Stolen Children, David John Starr

Depressionland, Tony Stinkmetal

Forget Jane, Bettie D. Styfurak

Purified, Elizabeth Savage Sullivan

42,000 Miles, Chad Eric Taylor

Waiting For Tom, Ryan Day and Kip Tobin

Champagne Girl, Rick Tran

The Maquisard, Christopher A. Valdivieso

The Tragedy Of Mac & Beth, Dana Elizabeth Verde

Mon Seng, Joshua Dale Vise

Left Bank, Adam K. Vuaran

Code Of The Road, Douglas Scott Ward

Beckwourth, James Watts

Concrete, Dan Wedeking

Jubilation, Jake S. Weisman

Mike Schwebke Is A Fraud, Aiyana White

Medium Rare, Susan Wallin White

The Stories Of Palisade, Eric Van Winkle

Kokomo, Tim George Wolfe

Crooks, Alexander Zale

The Omega Lottery, Roland Lewis Zaleski

The Partnership, David Zeltser

 
     


2009 AMERICAN ZOETROPE SCREENPLAY CONTEST
Judge: Francis Ford Coppola

Grand Prize-Winner

 
 

Baby Fat, Michael Raphan

 

Top Ten Finalists

 
 

Victoria Falls, Matt Ackley

  

The Last Age of Heroes, Matthew Jack Altman

  

Justice/Vengeance, Sarah Turi Boshear

  

The Donner Party, Theresa Anne Carey

  

Splintered Porch, Dennis Frank Douda

  

All Hallows Eve, Justin Charles Foster

  

Blood Brothers, David Michael Pendze

  

Luna's Highway, Tamuira Mia Reid

  

American Child, April Rouveyrol

  

Banana Rat, Phoebe Catherine Rusch

  

 

Semi-Finalists

 
 

The Death Of Christopher Marlowe, Joseph Abisso

Cloudband, Leon Alexander

Diamonds In The Rough, Mark Clayton Baldwin

Flowers Before The Sky, Joseph Neal Buckley

Invisibill, Jason Carreiro

68 Minutes, Samuel Clark

The Source, Nisso Cohen

Naked Lady Blues, James S. Cordingley

Off Road, William Dickerson

Marcus Sloan, Steve Richard Doyle

White Lightning, Dov Simon Engelberg

Weed: A Love Story, Sheila Erdmann

The Triangle, Frank Harkins

The Madness Of Poe, Robert Hayhurst

Out Of The Ashes, Patrick Hennessey

Coltan, Chris Johnston

Jokulhlaup, Zachary Reed Kerschberg

Mother's Day, Kevin Lee Miller

Galapagos, Amanda Carol Parham

Gone Again, Chip Phillips

Caught, Karen Anne Pluemer

The Festering, Joseph Sharp

Fire In Beulah, Paula Kim Sullivan

Iron Butterflies, Kathleen Patricia Summon

UC, J. Martyn Tosh

A More Perfect Union, Ruth Helene Witteried

The Partnership, David Zeltser

 

Quarter-Finalists

 
 

No Such Thing As Monsters, Tony Abbate

The Secret Of Habit, Michael Albanese

The Last Patriot, Fred Albert

Djinn, Matthew Jack Altman

Trice, John Arends

Max Weinstein Presents, Erik Anthony Argenti & Thomas Kelley Price

The Great One, Russ Babines

Band Of Angels, Michael Joseph Baley

Backstage Passengers, Buddy Baron

31 Rancho Modena Court, John Beaulieu

A Hint Of Heaven, Charles V. Bender

House Of Mystery, Rachel Bennett

Playing Cozette, Samantha Jean Bennett

A Day In March, Roberto Bentivegna

Zenobia, Nancy Carol Bilyeau

Tears Of Our Fathers, Marc Bloom

A Simple Tailor, Jay S. Blumenkopf

Hidden Defects, Jim Bodley

Waking Up Dead, James V Bontempo

Mack And Tripp, Amy Bright

Jericho Rose, Debzrah Luna Briske

Season Of Mists, Kevin Stuart Brodie

Dakota Sky Alive, Caitlin Brown

Wake, Lori P. Cazanov

Human Resources, Marissa Jo Cerar

Kiss And Tell, Christopher Michael Chase

Mr. Confidence, Steve Chen

42 Belle Gardens, Katherine Noel Clegg

Moriarty: The Dark Chamber, Daniel Corey

The Early Hours, Angela Beckman Cravens

The Adventures of Don Juan, John Arthur Crews

The Hajj, Kelly Alexander Crigger

Time Will Tell, Kathleen Dee Cronin

Life During Wartime, Angela Michelle Crosato

The Exiles Of Pine Stream, Charles Alexander Cutter

The Great Sign, Jack Davidson

Across The Vast Profound, Cassandra Dawes

Lock'd In, Kyle Duggan Deangelo

I'm History, David Robert Deboy

The Palace, Robert Dodds

The Bloody Ballad Of Sal, Lawrence Joseph Dougherty, Jr.

11/9 - 9/11, Hany Eissa & Lisa Roscoe

Diaghilev, Fatma El-Nahry

It's Over, Oliver Evangelista

Revolutions Per Minute, Christopher Farran

Atom Smashers, Phil Ferriere

Silent Killer, Phil Ferriere

Tightrope, Cory Fosco

Night's Angels, Ahmadu Garba

The Next, Bill Garza

Butterflies & Lightning, Katherine Griffin

A Thousand Needles, Christy Janae Hall

The Balloon Guy, Dana Moe Halley

Tripping Into Darkness, Erik Albert Hamilton

God Loves Ugly, Warren Robert Hanna

The Fighting Cajuns, Warren Robert Hanna

Sweet Zoe Jane, David Scott Harrison

Love And Law, Sagar Haveli & Kranti Kanade

Vital, David Haynes

Schwarz, Ralph Herscu

In Defense Of The Devil, Richard Herstek

Sebastian And The Lost Atoll, Michael William Hogan

Changing Habits, Rodney Hom>

Monkeyfish, Ross Hotchkiss

Antarctica, Dave Jacobs-Robinson

Stella By Starlight, Clarissa Jaye Jacobson

Out Of Whack, Alice Lynn Johnson

The Dreadnaught Box, Kyle Patrick Johnson

Sheba, Laurie June Johnson

Snark, Mike Jones

Alienate, Alexandre José Kaufmann

Plan, Edward Klau

Mister Jackpot, Adam L. Koster

The Gleaning, Edward Lovett Kramer

Mud And Stars, Inger Twila Kuhl

Everyone's Guide To Surviving The Man, Grey Michael Kupiec

Hopper, David Alex Kurtz

Daylight, Noga Landau

Filthy Youths, Wilder Lawless

The Other End Of The Gun, Richard Jean Leblanc, Jr.

The Impostor, A. L. Lee

Ten Days In Lampedusa, Maria Teresa Lennon

Drama, Justin Lo

Termino Blanco, Mario G Lopez

Gravity, David MacGregor

Karma, Dawn Marks

Manic Memoirs, Sean Mashkouri

Plastic Flesh, Luke Benjamin Mayes

Counting In Baht, Kevin J McCloskey

Breathing Silk, Sharron Lynette McCuistion-Lewis

Runaway, Brian Keith McDonald

Fortytude, Kerry-Anne McLean

The Afterlife, David John Meister

The Shaman's Runaway Train, Juan Francisco Melchor

The Flƒneur, Oliver Quimby Melton

Meadowlandz, Moon Molson

Deadline, Carol Mulholland

Crescent, Joseph David Muszynski

Cancer Zombie Slut, Brooke Lilia Nasser

The Dying Words Of August, Joe Nava

The Ezekiel Factor, Caroline Ann Noe

Congers: A Tragedy, Stephanie Jill Novel

HK Katerina, Azusa Ohno

The Adventures Of Pecos Pete & Black Bart, Paul Olsen

The Stern Gang, John O'Mahony & James Morton-Haworth

The Patriot Act, Steven Oppenheimer

Ice, Lew Osteen

The Honourable Mister Winslow, Lew Osteen

The Seduction Of Persephone, C.J. Palmisano

Berlin, Narmandi Zaurice Parker

Escaping, Alex C. Pedersen

Gone Again, Chip Phillips

Without Consent, Roberta Pieczenik

Crooked, Richard Benton Pierre

Crossings, Joey Porcelli

Kingdom Come, John Gilberto Portilla

The Revenant, Steve Ramsay Pratt

Sutro, Brendan Casey Raher

Dancing In The Shadow, Jovan Rameau

Brooklynese Troy Ransome

Leaving On Your Mind, Sefi Atta

Summer Soldier, Robert Repino

Atom Bravo, Rob Rex

The Odd Ball, Todd Rhys-Roosevelt

Dead Hookers, Neil Riley

The Ace Of Clubs, Wayne Robbins

Afterglow, Mick Rochon

Flathead, Marty Rosen

Brooklyn Still, Johnanthony Anthony Russo

My Perfect Arranged Marriage, Shane Ashwin Sakhrani

Mrs Capt Henry, Owen Salmon

Ritual, Reuben Sanchez

Iggydonia, Daniel Joshua Schneider

Trailer Girl, Jonathan Morris Schwartz

Zitkala Wasté, Olivier Séguéla

Eke'bolos, Stephen C Settle

In Search Of Margaret, Frank H Severa

Sister Of Sleep, Salahudeen Abdush Shaheed

American Tribe, Joseph Sharp

The Tear Of Allah, Marina Shron

Ambidextrous, Gerardo Silano

Dirty Wars, Elizabeth Laura Silver

An Unmemorable Man, Wendy Sue Simons

Run Wild Mustang, F. Thompson Smathers

Boone, Dean Smith

Jewels In The Night, David Philip Sortino

The Long Strange Trip Of Cary Grant, John Stansifer

Raw Milk, Courtney Brooke Stephens

Lyrical, Carter Stewart

Passed On, George Stumpf

Purified, Elizabeth Savage Sullivan

Catching Out, Elizabeth Savage Sullivan

Eddie Fantastic!, Neil Brian Swaab

Minus Men, Jeffrey Richard Taylor

The Chosen, Chinny Ugoji

The Deserter, Herman Muni Weisman

Ximabara, Robert Wesley Wendt

Regal, Diana Westfall

Final Romance For Margaret Fuller, Mark Wildermann

Heart, Angela Lynn Wilson

Sara's List, Mariah Wilson

The Golem Of Washington Heights, Aaron Wolfe

In The Name Of God, Kelvin Timothy Wyles

The Jesus Hickey, Luke Brian Yankee

Dunamis, Aaron Yarber

Halo, Norman Ken Yonemoto

Agent Orange, Luke Adam Zimmerman

Litchfield, Christian Zuber

 
     


2008 AMERICAN ZOETROPE SCREENPLAY CONTEST
Judge: Francis Ford Coppola

Grand Prize-Winner

 
 

Mixtape by Stacey G. Menear

 

Top Ten Finalists

 
 

The Adventures Of Mom And Dad by Sarah Shana Arlen

  

Doing Paris by Brantley Aufill

  

Crypto-Baby by Van Boyd

  

Romance in D by Arati Madhav Jambotkar

  

A Tin Of Paint by Paul Ian Johnson

  

To The Ice by Ruth Ellen Johnson

  

Things I Saw Before I Went Blind by Ehud Lavski

  

Bite The Stars by Terry O'Brien

  

Triangle by Pietz Peterson

  

The Dark One by C. Ross Simpson

  

 

Semi-Finalists

 
 

Jackie, Jay S. Blumenkopf

The Don Simpson Experience, Stefano Boscutti

Billable Hours, Tommy Butler

Deep Woods, Jason Carreiro

I Shoot Dead People, Thomas Robert Cheevers

Introducing Sammy Gentry, Stephan Clark

Sandsville's Elite, Cameron Crothers

Cameo, Mark Rodney Dunn

To Walk Alone, In The Dark, Erik Steven Gernand

Dryfeet, Bethany Claire Hunt

Young William, Kevin Thomas Jones

Joyland, David Jon Knoebel

St. Joseph's Altar, Nicolas Kurdt

Blank Six By Four, John Joseph Lattimore

Jack & Jill, Cory Oliver and Clark McCutchen

Flesh & Blood, Terry O'Brien

Te Juro - I Swear, Lesley Ann Patten

These Girls, Diana Celeste Peterson

Laguna Sunrise, Dale K. Pitman

I Wish It Would Snow In Sunbright City, Joshua Windell Richardson

Alphonse Doodle, Boy Wonder, Milton Charles Riess

Better Than Nothing, Lindsay Meredith Schoenfeld

The Wintertide Spirit, David Shailer

Chasing Alice, Tasha Hardy and Keiko Tamura

The Price of Happiness, Douglas Walker

Beheld, Scott Wascha

Pieces Of Eight, Tommy Wood

 

Quarter-Finalists

 
 

Layla's Wedding, Hana Abdul

Tatiana, Lindsay Holbert Allen

Cardenio, Rene Andre

Little America, John Antonelli

The Great American Revival, Gavin James Austin

Definition Murder, Annette Burget Bailey

Vintage, David Baker

Ladies And Gentlemen, John Wilkes Booth, Dan Barton

Mikado, Walter Frederick Bauer

The Jabberwock, Cameron Wyatt Baughn

Lark At Break Of Day Arising, Mark Beech

Electoral College, Thomas Valentine Beecher

The Antique Phone, Nicholas James Blottie

Under The Cold Eyes Of Heaven, Jason Boies

The Real Story, Dinah Wisenberg Brin

The Möbius Strip, Christopher Brockway

Dogboy, Joe Brouillette

Her Swastika Sword, Christopher Courage Canole

Everybody Wins, Jaime Michelle Capone

Hemlock Drive, Jennifer Carta

The Liberal Art, Mary Anderson Casavant

The Artist Fungo, Gavin James Chalcraft

The Salesman, Thomas Joseph Chavez

Dead Black Waters, Deborah Cohn

The Local, Chris Connolly

Darkroom, Alex James Cope

Indestructible, Anthony Roy Deacon

A Horizontal Fall, Christine M. Deitner

Temporary Hardcore, Todd M. Denis

Return To Gilandor, Tim Deroche

The Moonbeam Fisherman, John Dummer

Sand, Alvin Francis Easter

First Impressions, Chris Eisenberg

In The Unlikely Event, Elissa L. Elliott

Radio Silence, Priscilla Triska Elliott

Fish Story, Marc Erlbaum

The Junior Detectives And The Cities Of Gold, Irin Evers

Charlotte, Susan Ewick

Ex-Factor, Aditya Sudhakar Ezhuthachan

The Real Idiot, Ana Farini

Critical Mass, Richard Fletcher

Fading In Our Hands, Rick Kevin Flynn

Absolution, Brian Thomas Gerber

Ironman, George A. Gier

The Smart Money, Alexander Gradet

Last Chance, Perry Alton Gresham

Between A Hush And A Scream, Kathryn Michelle Griesinger

Here's To The Winners, Warren Dan Goldstein

Astoria, Jeffry Robert Halverson

Last Island, Peter Hanrahan

Jupiter Lake, Robert Werner Hanson

The Brickhouse, Justin Wade Hedges

Rent Control, Lisa Lei Horiuchi Heiberg

Neither, Christian Heinze

The Green Flash, Keith Michael Hemstreet

Copernicus & Mrs. Schilling, Debra Hershkowitz

Haters, Karen Lynn Hippner

The Real Thing, Beth Hoover

Married By Midnight, Dianna Marianna Ippolito

Touch Of The Beast, Patrick Jordan

Water Falls In Manhattan, Brian Philip Katz

Roanoke, Christopher Michael Kegerreis

95 North, Michael Alan Klein

The Town Bazaar, Michael Kozlowski

The Ballad Of John Hardy, Michael Kozlowski

The Counterpart, Richard Preston Kremer

Psychic Junkie, Sarah Lassez

How I Got Into Yale, Johanna Lee

The Physicist, Teresa Lo

Red Autumn, Michael Lofquist

Life Sentence, Lynne Logan

Executive Immunity, Florian Ralph Louisoder

A Face In The Rock, James William Ludwig

Shadowplayers, David Macgregor

Animus, Daniel Maher

Mendelssohn, Jeannette Rose Manning

Marbles, Feliciano Vidal Martinez

Driven, Douglas Mattingly

Ghost Net Kingdom, William Mccowatt

Domesticated, Melissa Mcveigh

Fausta, Dalisia Dannelle Mendoza

Road Tics, Jay W. Michaels

The Art Of The Dodge, Donna Lorraine Miller

Perfect Match, Donna Lorraine Miller

Garbo's Last Stand, Jonathan James Miller

Valpo: A Love Story, Homa Mojtabai

Kiss Me In Spanish, Randall Brent Moon

Everything's Swimmingly, Michael Sean Muldoon

The Last Furlong, Nick Murphy

The Lost Legion, Robert Kenneth Murray

Untitled Family Drama, Yugo Nakamura

Danny Milk, Lewaa Nasserdeen

Chalk Line, Philip Joseph Newton

Hiroshima, Greg Nielsen

Lone Scout, Alan O'Connor

Highway, Jason Pawlett

Frozen Fire, Paul Pawlowski

Mustang, Gordon Charles Phipps

Iniquity Of The Mother Upon Daughters, Casey Pope

Moon Drops, Deborah Sun Prespare

Rattle Songs, Deborah Sun Prespare

Feed The Monster, Rob Clay Rex

Paris Story, Jed Rigney

One Night Stan, Herbert Willis Robertson

Outbound, Don Roff

The Delivery Girl, Jude Roth

The Circle Game, Brian Thomas Russell

Why Things Burn, Alix Beatriz Reeves De Samartin

Three Easy Payments, Benjamin Sax

Charlie Augustin, Andrew Benjamin Schaer

In The Heart Of The Rain, Steven Wendell Schoen

Life Insurance, George & Lyn Scholomite

Jack Hammer: Male Stewardess, Nick Scown

Bury Me In Fire, Odin Shafer

The Education Of Ramona Waters, Helen Jin Shang

Forever For Now, David Sharif

The Fallen, Brendan Patrick Snow

The War Child, Jesper Sorensen

The Room Downstairs, Seana Sperling

Death To Prom, Matthew Edward Stenerson

Junk Drawer, Matthew Edward Stenerson

Sins Of The Heart, James Stevens

P*Ssy, Barry Mark Stricke

Going To Gunn, Robert Sudduth

Sucks To Be Mike, Michael Svoboda

Interlude, Beth Tapper

The Way They Ought To Be, Chris Tardio

The Book Of Michael, Bruce Norman Taylor

Stealing Anna, Norm T. Tessman

The Impossible Mr. Snilderholden, Jennifer Erin Thomas

Alone, Tracey Thomas

Turtle, Byron Tokarz

I Don't, Lateefah Torrence

Dreamweaver, Kim H. Townsel

Maid Of Dishonor, Sophia Trone

Katrina, Vane Verdant

The Boy Vs. The Leopard, Kelli E. Ward

Oklahoma Rain, J.I. Wells

Down By One - A Little League Story, Kevin C. Wilson

Ticket To Ride, Ken White

Through The Valley Of Death, Brian William Wright

Emet, Adam Yaniv

Constant Mayhem, Jon Barnash Zelazny

Caroline's Gold, Thomas George Zmiarovich

Evidence, Charles David Zvirman

 
     


2007 AMERICAN ZOETROPE SCREENPLAY CONTEST
Judge: Francis Ford Coppola

Grand Prize-Winner

 
 

Pure Life by Melora Anne Donoghue

 

Top Ten Finalists

 
 

The Eulogist by David Baker

  

A Long Time by Andrew Chiang

  

Small Fires by Fiona Augustine Curtis

  

When To Show Your Teeth by Jonathan David

  

Algo Por Mi by Juan Sebastian Jacome

  

The Last Cowboy by Eric James Poulin

  

Equipoise by William Shedlick

  

Damaged by Kyle William Willis

  

Thank Heaven by Debby Marilyn Wolfe

  

A Minnesota Christmas by Alia Yunis

  

 

Semi-Finalists

 
 

Solomon's Whale, John Arends

Standing In The Current, Karl Bauer

Helen, Nathaniel H. Bellows

A Blueprint For Successful Living, Matthew Bookman and Geordie McElroy

Cure Porch, Jami Brandli

Retribution, Cathy Carson

The Legacy Of St. Ex, Christopher Carroll Farran

The Road To Sturgis, George A. Gier

Blood And Dreams, Suzanne Teresa Griffin

The Italian Lover, Suzanne Teresa Griffin

Rumbero, Chris M. Hager

The Magnificent Bastards, Adam Lane Hoover

The Man On The Moon, Gregory Foster Jones

In Bloom, Kenneth Ko

Walking After Midnight, Tom Lavagnino

Sisters In Arms, Barry Robert Leach

Jack Rabbit Cove, Zach Luna

Wandering Shinobi, Thomas Moser

The Man Who Flew Too High, William S. Oksner

Tomorrow Leans Toward, Steven Joseph Piekutoski

In John They Trust, Doug Pitman

Disclaimer, Domenik Pockberger

Ritornare (The Return), Mark Porro

Arizona C.S.A., Odin Austin Shafer

Forgeries Of War, William P. Shaw

Paradise, David Sueiro

Gustavo Mio, Michael Steven Thomsen

Heart, Jason Allen Thornton and Chris Thornton

Miranda Duran, Rachel Marie Vine

 

Quarter-Finalists

 
 

Hocus-Pocus - In The Land Of Baloney, Rana Aich

Luca's Ark, Salla Alfieri

Caldas, John Appel

Steel Soldier, Peter Arneson

A Rather Petty Theft, Shane Atkinson

Alias Bonn, John Bain

Float, Leanne Baugh-Peterson

Fatty & Buster, Stephen Blackburn

Apophenia, Hunt Block

The Gandy Dancer, Joe Bonito

The Man In The Box, Ryan Bradley

Dead Monkey, Rebecca Bricker

Blood Between Brothers, Rebecca Bricker

Dare, David Brind

Buddy, Beware!, Bob Canning

Felix The Flyer, Christopher Canole

Brother's Keeper, Michael Caradonna

A Higher Calling, Douglas Channell

The Anointing, Emily Carpenter

A Modern History Of Losing My Shirt, Parker Chehak

Karst, Paul Clingan

The War Of The Redwoods, E. Kevin Collins

Falling Angel, Michael Colucci

Fireworks, Michael Constantine

The Misadventures of Maude March, Audrey Couloumbis

Generation Of Redemption, LaTonya Croff

Win, Thomas Crymes

Grove Street, Craig Curtis

Veiled, Robbi D'Allessandro

The Rebel, L. Davis

Serial, Patrick Day

Third-Act Rewrite, Kathleen Dexter

The Hospital, Jessica DiGiacinto

Synchronicity, Jenn Dlugos

Stunted, Zayd Dohrn

Champagne Jam, Cindy Dorminy

The Mother's Son, Dwayne Edwards

Cumberland's Gold, Dirk Eichhorst

Lili, Ronald Ezuck

Lite In The Heights, Jim Falzone

A Marine Story, Ned Farr

Tea And Tarot, Kathleen Fatooh

Silent Killer, Phil Ferriere

The Snowball Effect, Matthew Finio

The Good Guys, Sam Flanagan

Ice Please, Tony Franchitto

Forever, Ayse Francis

Some Spice, Marshall Freeman

North Star, William Gebby

That, Paul Gerics

Wrong Turns, Wes Graham

Gumshoes, Joe Grazulis

The Aluminum Man, Christopher Grimaldi

The Frayed Ends, Kristian Hager

The World's Strongest Man, Rick Halpern

North Woods, Robert Hanson

Secrets, Favors & Lies, Robert Hazel

Drag Race, Billy Henehan

Lily And Zoe, Sarah Hernandez

Waking Auden, Andrew Hinderaker

Agave, Vicky Hinton

Milagros, Robert Horvath

Little Strikes, Mikey Jackson

Operation Ararat, Laurie Johnson

The Fly Soldier, Christopher Johnston

My Thermonuclear Family, Doug Karr

Labyrinths, Zachary Kerschberg

The Big Orange, David Kline

Translating Marco, Julie Konsoer

The Bulgarian Kings Of Atlantic City, Paul Krissoff

Vampire Mine, Mark Krizan

Repped, Nicholas Lam

Like A Tender Rage, Vincent Lauzon

Forgiveness For Fregoli, Barry Leach

Fill In The Blanks, Barry Leach

Virtual Dreams, Barry Leach

Speed Of Dark, Nicholas Lentz

Red Team, Christopher Lepkowski

Culture Shock, Jodi Levitan

Legacy, Jodi Levitan

The Plot Against Zachary Zillman, Jason Lewis

Ellenton, Joshua Locklair

First Casualty, Steve Lyons

Selling Life, Patricia Mahon

Pow, Doug Majchrowicz

The Sleep of Reason, Lee Matthias

Being Mrs. Bishop, Rachel Maya

Almost Better Than Working, James McCarthy

Hard Moon, Collin McDonald

Pastimes, Michael Meere

Freaks, Kevin Mendonca

Post: The Fantastic Tale Of Muhammad Miller, Evan Menzel

The Lucky Sixpence, Andrew Metz

Run for Your Life, William Natale

Paper Airplanes, George Nicholis

Hiroshima, Greg Nielsen

The Red N1ne, Rip Noyes

A Tunnel At The End Of The Light, Jay Nuzum

Damaged, Jocelyn Osier

Swamp Idol, Tracy Panzarella-Gezelin

Persephone Rising, Catherine Pennington

The 49th Day, Craig Peters

No Rest For The Wicked, George Petersen

The Sudan, Mark Quown

Chad Harley, Mark Raab

Raising Charlie's Parents, Mark Raab

Ghoster, Mark Raab

While The Day Dies, Thomas Rambo

Blessing, Adam Rau

Captain Crusoe And The Lost Island Of Peril, Robert Repino

Dead Man's Gulch, Rob Rex

Mum, Todd Rhys-Roosevelt

The True Story Of Denmark Vesey, Nick Roberts

Life As We Live It, Seth Rubin

Sid Dex, Anthony Russo

A Second Life, Sue Ryan

K & R (Kidnap And Ransom), David Salley

No Running, Elizabeth Savage Sullivan

Tapscott, Jerome Schwartz

The Secret Drawer Society, Sharon Scott

The Locksmith, Michael Selig

Winter Dreams, Bershan Shaw

Time Of The Lion, Todd Shreiner

Shyner Billion, Robert Shupe

The Fallen, Brendan Snow

Season Of Speed, Doug Solter

Deadline, Jan Stanton

Madonna & The Scream, David Stilwell

Whiplash, Scott Svatos

Rebels, Alexandra Swenson

The Ninja And The Witch, Christopher Tovar

Hit #29, Michael Valois

Darfur, Darcy Vernier

Searching For Angels, Jennifer Waldo

Birdwatching, Victoria Walker

Rock-A-Bye Road Story One: The Casino Caper, Aaron Webster

The Associate, Darren Whisker

The Bonsai, Jason Whiton

Digging Beau, Julie Anne Wight

A Reluctant Icon, Mark Wilfong

A Scar To Talk About, Julian Winter

The Ocean, Brandon Wolf

Vincent And The Vampires, Julian Woods

Aquitaine, Sarah Zeiser

  

 
     

2006 AMERICAN ZOETROPE SCREENPLAY CONTEST
Judge: Gus Van Sant

Grand Prize-Winner

 
 

Midland by Kelly Patrick Stephenson

 

Top Ten Finalists

 
 

Stumblebum by John Charles Chase

  

Original Cyn by Robert W. Hazel

  

A Gentleman's Game by Mandel Holland

  

Salamanca by Arzhang Kamarei

  

The Last Marine by Paul Ian Johnson

  

The Marriage of Heaven and Hell by Dane Edward McCauley

  

Princip by Aleksandar Pajcin

  

The Machine by Mark Alan Patton

  

Temporary, Instead by Jason Michael Vetrano

  

Whistler's Ridge by Cynthia Webb

  

 

Semi-Finalists

 
 

Hot Beds, William Edward Ambler

Cardenio, Rene Andre

Redbanknation, Marc S. Ardito

Untitled Valentino Project, Edoardo Ballerini

Jordan's Place, R. Teresa Barnes

A Dangerous Practice, Robert James Barrett

Diamond District, Alan Brooks

Amazing Grace, Scott Alan Burgin

The Adventures Of The Velvet Cat, Bob Canning

Leif Eiriksson, Alexandre Carrière

Stumblebum, John Charles Chase

Sea Green Incorruptible, Anne Cheilek

The Pigeon Feeder, Andrew Cole

90 Day Wonder, Leon Cooper

Deathwork, Lester R Craft

Living In The Red, Todd Crawford

The City That Never Sleeps, Patrick K Day

Of Diners And Buses, Sarah Catherine Deakins

Monkey Boy, Jerry Decker

Harriet Quimby, Michael Albert Denison

Recoil, William Dickerson

The Backbenchers, John Bill Economopoulos

The Scavengers Of County Hell, Nate Rufus Edelman

Monster High, Mark Thomas Elliott

Kennesaw, Saul D. Fussiner

Bake Off!, Lynn Esta Goldman

One Night Only, Danielle Marie Greene

Dusk, My Darling, Adam Lutheur Haynes

Shallow Road, Linwood Howard

The Spanish Affair, Tony T Hua

Chicle, Josh Pol Hyde

A Song On The Seventh Floor, Nicholas Anthony Izzo

Untitled 'Binge & Purge' Script, Mikey Todd Jackson

Easy On The Game, Kenneth Jedding

Eros & Agape, Nimat Jones

Monday's Girl, Rhianon M Jones

Halcyon Days, Sarah Ellen Joynt

Fort Madeleine, Steven Pierce Kalvar

Shades Of Sin, Kitania Kavey

Behind The Mirror, Timothy Kernc

A Room Full Of Strangers, Edward Klau

Rendition, Michael Lofquist

Atonement, Adrienne Elizabeth Lusby

The Shangri-La Cafe, Lily Mariye

The C.O., Bob Messinger

Forgotten Soul, Ernie Minera

The Gatekeepers, Michiel Nijk

Pasteur's Shepherd, Donald John Novak

El Camino, Vincent A Onken

The Mission, Oscar Perez & David Matos

The Devil's Own Horse, James Nathan Post

The Burning Sea, Ron Randolph

The Domain, Michael Raymond

Perpetual Motion, Jack Wesley Richards

Catalyst, Corey Robert Schaffer

Moving Mother, Lisa Diana Shapiro

The Mills Of God (Rev 2), Justin Richard Smith

Season Of Speed, Doug Solter

The Fisherman's Wife, Lisa Super

Fight, Himkar Sharad Tak

Libertador, Himkar Sharad Tak

No Way Home, Jay Shiro Tashiro

The Valley Of Roses, Nickloay Todorov

Heart Of The Fisherman, Christy Usilton

The Henchman, Patrick Vala-Haynes

Requiem, Paul Vandevelder

The Crescent, Cyn Vespia

Black Ice, Michael -0- Wakely

Hearts & Minds, Brian G. Walsh

The Riggs Translation, Gary Wright

The Tower, Ed Wiles

Sherlock & Jack, Jeff Babcock Wolverton

 

Quarter-Finalists

 
 

The Eagle & The Hawk, Carol Madden Adorjan

Love In The Riots, Sung Ju Ahn

Devine Comedy, Patrice Anne Allen

River Champion, David L Ariniello

Steps To Be Taken, Bren Arkins

The Benshi, Robert Arnett

Moonchild, Stacy W. Arnold-Strider

Ping-Pong, Patrick Raymond Bahrich

Pepper Road, R. Teresa Barnes

The Golden Door, Mark Anthony Barrionuevo

Imps, Deborah Ann Baxtrom

San Saba, Christopher Michael Beams

Lover's Quarrel, Richard Beck

Wings Of Darkness, Joshua Bermont

Teachings Of The Disgusting And Awful, Alex Stuart Bernstein

Joyful & Triumphant, James Bicknell

Peace 101, Eric Ernest Biskamp

Shadow Falls, Edward Gregory Bond

The Dupe Of Wales, Peter Dominic Bove

Bon Jovi Sucks!, Eric Boyd

Son Of The Mob, Jennifer Brasher

When Filipino Children Don't Listen To Their Mothers, Laurence Andrew Soriano Bueser

Amabako, Jeremy Jonathan Buirski

Dime A Dance, Burt James Bulos

Twentieth Century Limitied, James Edgar Burnside

The Eyes Of Mara, Joseph P Calabrese

Golden Boy, Sheldon Candis

Bob's Your Uncle, Joel & Lisa Canfield

Jerry's Kids, Joel & Lisa Canfield

Tequila Blues, Marco Cappetta

Martinis In Brooklyn, David Jacob Cappin

Travler, Howard Wallace Carlson

Overture, Michael David Chatlien

Carol's Big, Mother-F#*%In' Day, Susan B. Chick

Seven Seconds, Christopher Kang Ching

Trim, Carl Bernhard Clark

He's A Winner, Warren Gordon Clarke

Mig-21, Nisso Cohen

Nine-Tenths Of The Law, James Colbert

Playing The Numbers, Lauren Jill Comiteau

Unicorn, Sara Compton

Union Pacific, Stacey Deborah Conner

Veronica's Veil, Roger Connolly

Til Death, Marybeth Conti

Triton, Ryan Patrick Cooke

Deliberation, David Coons

The Last Flight Of The Blackbird, David Charles Cooper

The Bum, The Whore, And The Hitman, Luis C Cordoba

Zombie Wedding, Brian Daniel Cox

Lucid, Mary-Terese E Cozzola

Tidewalker, Randy Cruts

Cowboy Up, Judith Cummings

Jeremiah Arrowmaker, Kathryn Louise Dahlstrom

Red Riding-Hood, David Adrian Daniels

Hopetown, Karen Louise Davidson

The Skin, Jeanne Davis

Be Here Now, Victor De Oliveira

Black Leather Jackets, Jerry Decker

Kill, Baby... Kill!, Jerry Decker

Trail Of Blood, Gregg Delcurla

Loud Fast Rules, Michael Albert Denison

The Formula, Richie Dent

The Long Road To Tremble, Nick Dichario

Lush, Zayd Dohrn

When Joseph Met Mary, Alex Drummond

Sisters' Secrets, Jean-Guy P Ducreux

An American Graduation, Kathryn Elizabeth Edler

Blue Ii, Heather Lee Edmiston

Persistence Of Vision, Ira Eisenberg

When God Sleeps, Daniel Steven Elliott

Monsters In The House, Elissa Elliott

An Army Of One, Eric Meyer Escobar

The Dark Half Of The Room, Dyer Evans

Northern Lights, Christopher Blake Evernden

White Boyz, Pete Ferrari

Ghost Faced, Daniel Finley

Game Face, Michael Frias-May

Spy Vs. Nerd, Steve M. Friedman

Off The Ashes, Adam Frost

The Tyrant's Plea, Jake Gagnon

Kate & Co., Chad Gilkison

The Sutterman Bill, Matthew Robinson Golad

Bake Off!, Lynn Esta Goldman

Paul Sussman's Eleven-Step Guide To Self-Actualization, Jonathan David Goldman

Turnabout, Jerry John Green

When The World Was Square, Irwin Sonny Greenstein

Those Who Wait, Rhonda Kay Grimm

The Good Plague, Paula Lillian Grisafi

36 Hours, Rajan Gulati

Rifle Men, Stephen Sandor Halasz

8 Items Or Less, Lisa Halpern

The Sentinel, Sharon Jo Halstead

Divine Rites, Lucy V Hay

Drag Race, Billy Henehan

Virgin Inc., Thomas M Heric

A Modern Day Buddha, M.K. Herzog

Burning Atlanta, Anton Hill

Home And Away, Craig Matthew Hodgkins

Conduct Unbecoming, Mandel Holland

Booker T., Joseph Howard Holland

The Amulet, Cory L Hollingsworth Ramirez

Cyberspider, Cory L Hollingsworth Ramirez

Cupid's Psyche, Linwood Howard

Chicle, Josh Pol Hyde

The Low Dweller, Brad T Ingelsby

Welcome Home, Audrey, Nicholas Anthony Izzo

Untitled 'Binge & Purge' Script, Mikey Todd Jackson

The Fairways Of Brown Deer Park, Christopher James Jacques

The Witch Of Lime Street, David Jaher Hunsdon Jaher

1970, Damon James

The Roommate, Laurie June Johnson

Cheap Grace, James Lawrence Johnson

Felix!, Shirley Johnston

Coldmetal Rim, Jason Jeffrey Kane

The Puzzle, Michael Kaplan

The Hide Behind, Michael Robert Kasino

Triptych, Wayne J. Keeley

The Building, Tim Craig Kennaley

Hawkridge, John A.C. Kennedy

The Rebound Guy, Richard William Kidd

In Goons We Trust, Blaine Kneece

The Listening Sky, Tad Knutsen

Aromo, Kevin Richard Krause

(End Of The World On) Huckleberry Mountain, Amy Kreitzer

Algebra Of Need, Joshua Krist

Sandscape, Joe Lam

Jonah And The Whale, Matthew Hart Landfield

Mommies, Yvonne Isabelle Latty

Highland Ollie, George Duncan Leggat

Soft Shoe Finale, Dave Lieberman

There Are Photographs, Teresa Lo

Rendition, Michael Lofquist

Waiting For Rain, John William Lopresti

The Showman, Robert Scott Macintosh

The Code Switch, Anne Maciver

Grace's Pawn, Billy Maddox

Southsiders, David Allen Malley

Last Flight, Robert Mandrioli

The Mother Road, James Woods Marshall

Huck, Bob Massey

Arcana, Renee Marie Matteucci

Driven, Douglas Mattingly

The Grove, Elizabeth Mcaulay

American Dream, Chris Mccann

Oxford, William John Mccrabb

Moving Target, Michael James Mcdonald

The Halloween Party, Patrick Mckay

Our Man Lilburne, Patrick Mckay

Like A Fish Needs A Bicycle, Ruth Mckee

Standing Still, Tiffany Ferrante Mcmichael

Coal War, Brooks James Mcmullin

Fait Accomplis, John Alexander Mcnulty

Returning To The Redd, Gene V. Mcsweeney

The Homecoming, Marc Christopher Merrill

The Heroine, Jonathan James Miller

Looking For A Rainbow, Claire Ann Mix

Nothing Like The Sun, Lyndell Moore

Poster Child, Jared Scott Mukri

Henrietta Tillman, Melinda Mullins

Unicorn, Matthew William Murphy

The Donor, Adam Neubauer

Track Zero, Richard Edward Nguyen-Marshall

The Gatekeepers, Michiel Nijk

Crack The Whip, David Robert Nordstrom

My Invisible Savior, Annabel Elizabeth Oakes

Anonymous, Matt Ogens

Strangers Inside, Gwen Mei-Lee Ong

The American, Aleksandar Pajcin

The Spark, Nick J. Palazzo

Best-Seller, Stephen P. Peace

Say Goodbye Oscar, David Herrero Perez Jr.

For The Love Of Jane, Valerie Ann Peterson

Pompeii, Michele Lynn Peturis

The Watermark, Joseph Pillitteri

White Eye And The Upright Eagle, Matthew D Pinard

Out Of Burma, Joey Porcelli

Jack And Marilyn, Paul Lobo Portuges

Dogfighters, James Nathan Post

Extropia, Darcy Jae Pratt

Of Heroes And Common Men, Brenda Jane Pressnall

Invasion Of The Pod People: The Terror From Outer Space That Came To Conquer The World, Craig William Proudley

Life Incorporated, John Padden Racine

Dear Loser, Tom Ray

Nanjing, Garey Riester

Breaking The Tiger, Garey Riester

Virgin Highway, Garey Riester

Feed, Mel Roberts

Vesey- A Story Based On Actual Events., Nick C. Roberts

Keys To The Kingdom, Vincent Rocchio

Burning Rage Of A Dying Planet, Craig Scott Rosebraugh

Promised Land, Marcia Ruth Rudin

Bulletproof, Jamie Russell

Soul Calling, Victoria Sambursky

Stay, Dominic Saxon

Catalyst, Corey Robert Schaffer

Sunshine And Shadows: The George Washington Carver Story, Wes Schellenbaum

At The Gates Of Freedom, Nancy Schleifer

The Closest Of Enemies, Brett David Schneider

Gatsby, Brett David Schneider

Tell Me This Isn't Clint!, George Scurlock

Barterboys, Jared Seide

God Willing, Doug Shepardson

Burn, Zac Sherman

Vice, Benjamin Shiffrin

Homes, Georgia Shreve

Oasis, Roman A. Skaskiw

Knit One, William H. Sokolic

Loved Ones, Vicki Speegle

Feast Of Fools, Julian Starks

Mass Hysteria, Edward Cooper Stites

All The Stars In The Heavens, William B Stoddard

Washington's Ax, John M Strawbridge

Archangel, Russell Summers

Two Less Rats In The Race, Tish Sutherland

Monkey Love, Ken Swapp

Homeland, Helen Sykes

Rock Steady, Michael Aram Tolajian

Revisions, Patricia Alford Traxler

The Grassy Knoll, David Howard Treichler

Dogs Of Golgotha, Glen Treilhard

Socked In, Richard Anthony Trotto

Don't Call It Frisco, Corbett Trubey

Fortune's Slaves, J. D. Tulloch

Hurricane Killers, Shohn L Turner

Under The June Moon, Elisabeth Gayle Tyler

The Damascus Affair, Khan Grogan Ullah

The Border, Julia Van Develder

Sudan, Darcy Alexander Vernier

The Race, Chris Vincent

The Last Rocket, Caesar Voghan

Dead By Morning, Victoria J. Waks

America Under Siege, David L Wallace

Dragon Chase, Joey Q Wang

The Cordoba Caper, Marcus Webb

The Red Robin, Michael Zachary Wechsler

The Noise Of War, Jim Welke

Walden, Thomas Jude White

The Flid Show, Richard Willett

You Make Me Smile, Lane Zola Williamson

One Torrid Summer, Charles Ryall Wilson

Six Days Of Blue, Abbie Lynn Wisdom

Simon Of Athens, Georgia, Jacqueline Marie Wood

Mr. Clemens And Mark Twain, Nick Woodard

The Power, Michael Keith Woods

Ancestral Home, Aaron M Yarber

Curie, Elizabeth Yng-Wong

Mind If I Play Through?, Grant Young

Immersive, Jeff Zabin

The Mayor Of Loonville, Jamie Zerndt

Trio, John Unger Zussman

  

 
     

2005 AMERICAN ZOETROPE SCREENPLAY CONTEST
Judge: Terry Zwigoff

Grand Prize-Winner

 
 

Final Agent by Katharine Jane Yee

 

Top Ten Finalists

 
 

Vacationland by Andrew Badeker

  

Harvey Logan: The Life & Death of Kid Curry by Matt Bettinelli-Olpin

  

Holy War by Jordan J. Jannone

  

Live Not on Evil by Timothy W Kernc

  

High School Sweethearts by Adam Rodin

  

The Patagonia Incident by David Rothley

  

Magick by Jeffrey Spry

  

Rocketland by Christopher Walker

  

Slivers Oakley by Gene Wolande

  

Northern Latitude by Steven Zawacki

  

 

Semi-Finalists

 
 

Bankers, Lis Anna

Drunk and Fathertown by Michael James Alber

The Storm, Ricardo Trindade Barretto

1911, Allan Bikk

God Forbid, Oren Brimer

The Beautiful Jungle, Shashwata Chatterjee

The Bridge, George Thomas Chumo II

Lost, Samuel Clark

Desperate Genius, Ethan Garfield Drogin

It's Not Rocket Science, Joseph Craig Fields

Welcome To Small, John Bridges Frazier

Dirty Black Summer, Jim Lee Freeman

Endless Night, J. L. Gabrielle

The American Edition, Jordan Michael Goldman

The Bridge, Lynn Esta Goldman

The Ghost Plains, Matthew J. Grant

Starring Squeaky, Zoe Charlotte Greenberg

Finding Aura, Jennifer Lynn Hampton

Isobel, Donal Stephen Healy

Journey To The West, Vincent Ho

The Target, Gary and Beth Hoover

Box Canyon High School, Tina Juarez

Honey Trap by Stephen Martin Leach

Strangers In My Closet, Josef Louis Lemoine

John Brown, Paul Eric Leo

Our Man Lilburne, Patrick James McKay

Crazy Thunder by Dimitri Charles Neos

Drake, Dimitri Charles Neos

The Education Of Kady, Connie O'Donahue

Ultraviolet Child, James Matthew Ossi

The Penetrator: Deep Cover Blast Off, Dylan Paschke

The Persistence of Memory, Begonya Plaza

Blocked, Andrew Benjamin Schaer

The Clapper, Michael Stockma

Menagerie, Adam Scott Taylor

Zoo Day, Craig Matthew Tiede

Spanish Harlem, Hector Troy

Bubblegum, Laurence Edward Warriner

The Colossus of Richard O'Leary, Rob West

  

 

Quarter-Finalists

 
 

Nevermore, John Accursi

For Greenwood, Dwayne Eric Alexander

Burning Love, Philip James Andersen

The Teflon Gene Subject, Hillary Andujar

Swept Under, Steven Arnold

Change Of Dreams, Jim Robert Barnes

Courting Descartes, Michael Alan Barrow

Sundowner, Michael H. Beatrice

The Hope, Mark Bierlein

Making It, Kiri Blakeley

Mr. Tnt, Mike Boss

A Company Of Players, Carla Brandon

Samurai G.I., Noel Anthony Brinkerhoff

Mama And The Serial Killer, Angela Renee Brown

The Holiday Flight, Michael Robert Bucklin

Lusts & Gulls, Marci Lynne Burgess

Long Night, Craig Cambria

Freeway Strangler, Christian Canterbury

Faith, Hope And Daniel, John Carey

Off-Off-Off, Drew Patrick Cavanaugh

Mr. Burbank's Shasta Daisy, Nicole Fernandez Chamberlain

Bastard, Nam Il Cho

Santa Technologies, Tim Ray Christian

Quiet Out Loud, Robert Graham Collins

The Broken Word, Adrian Colussi

Tiananmen West, Jenny Deason Copeland

1000 Year Heroes, Jeff Crook

Cory's Hero, Alexis Croyle

Cocksure, "B" Rosson Davis

Two Pair, Lauri Donahue

Save The Date, Nada Von Tress Djordjevich

Nobody Will Know, Hisani Porter Dubose

Half Breed:And The Corps Of Discovery, Yamal Kiyomizu Duryea

[Killbox], Hart Eddy

Mahout, Jennifer Andrina Epps

Papa (A Love Story...Sort Of), John K Fiore

Phenomenon Jon, Brian James Firenzi

Winter Haven, Caitlin Drohan Fitzgerald

Grimaldi, Rod Francis

The Processional, Alan Fraser

Bringing Something To The Table, Robert Bruce Garlough

Bluebeard, James L Glossman

The Unkindness Of Ravens, Allen Glover

The Poker Wars, Lisa Marian Gold

The Secret Ingredient, Lynn Esta Goldman

Magic And Madness: The Real Sixties, Kyle Gordy

The Jungle, Katherine Elizabeth Griffin

Vedley Vale, James Hancock

The Funny Company, Diane Laura Hanks

Cosmic Corn, Sharri Hefner

Ghost Writer, Andrew Dean Hinderaker

Reunion, Kimble Raymond Humiston

Dryfeet, Bethany Claire Hunt

Peter I, Alex Ioshpe

The Happy Family, Jan Jalenak

The Crayola Kid, Jan Markus Janssen

The Aftermath, Laurie June Johnson

Maybe It's Paris, Lisa Marie Kelleher

Purple Hearts, John Klawitter

The Show Might Go On, David Kosh

Improbable Duet, Kit Kraft

The Professors, Jonathan Lemond

The Matador, Dywane Lloyd

Asshole Saints, Billy Maddox

Revising Faith, Mary Martin

Connected, Steven D Martin

In Four, Three, Two... , Jamie McDonald

The Beauty Of The Night, Josh Mensch

The Heroine, Jonathan James Miller

The Swallow, Jonathan James Miller

Jericho's Diamond, Timothy Miller

Doc, William A Miller

Follow The Signs, Marnie Mitchell-Lister

The Dam, Marcelo Eduardo Mitnik

Sara's Cave, Donald Matthew Molnar

Lovecraft, Raoul Peter Mongilardi

A Slight Explanation And A Longer Story, Ryan Michael Moran

The Netherworld Farewell, John Louis Mueller

Yardsticks, Debra Murphy

Interstate 25, Matthew William Murphy

Sasparillo, Robert William Myers

May It Please The Court, Matt Nasatir

The Summer Of The Paymaster, Kevin Brink Nielsen

Giant Steps, Michael North

Spatzies, Earl Lee Nulton

Hair Peace, Qevin Oji

A Birder's Guide To The Mating Habits Of Widows, Gerald William Olson

Sneakers, The Horse Who Wore Tennis Shoes, Laura Pasten, D.V.M.

Somewhere Waiting For You, Kathryn Paulsen

Voice Over, Kevan Peterson

For A Shitload Of Euro, Gianni Piccoli

Exposure, Bohdan Daniel Porendowsky

Pitiful Hope, Thor Ramsey

The Game Of Life, Monique Reed

Paradise Circle, Aaron Carl Reid

San Salvador, Jared Rowell

Time Slips, Edward J Rubeo

Odessa Mama, Marsha Rubin

Accidental Heaven, Steven Salemi

Unwanted, Marise Samitier

Vitamin Sex, Kim Townsel Sargeant

Empty Sky, Maura Satchell

Lupe, Andrew Benjamin Schaer

In Good Hands, Peter Schlechter

Halfway Home, David J. Schroeder

Chosen, Edgar Martinez Schulz

Bullet, Paula Scudieri

In Your Dreams, Jeffrey Seeman

Drinking The Sun, Amanda Beth Serrano

The Jeweler's Wife, David Martin Shailer

Ivan Goes Abroad, Yuri Shapochka

The March To Magdala, Barrington Shears

Buck Forty Nine, Nick Sidorovich

You May Say I'm A Dreamer, Cinthea Stahl

Dance Upon Nothing, Gregory Dean Suddeth

Death Of A Ladies' Man, Benjamin Alexander Sutor

San Francisco, Thomas Michael Sylla

Tough Luck, Baxter Taylor

The Martini Molecule, Eric Geoffrey Tobiason

The Black Knight, James Houston Turner

Sudan, Darcy Alexander Vernier

Who We Are, Ian D Vernon

The Trout Creek Irregulars, Cynthia Webb

Rock-A-Bye Road Cinema Thrills, Aaron David Webster

Bellows, Joshua Jeremiah Weil

Making Ends Meet, Carl August Wenrich

Planet Fear, Megan Julianne Wilson

Wedlock, Vesta Renee Winston

Something Else, Too, Gregory Wolff

Crossing The Line, Mark M. Wolsky

Pardon Me, Burns David Clayton Young

Lizzie Walker Slept Here, Michael Zam

 
     

2004 AMERICAN ZOETROPE SCREENPLAY CONTEST
Judge: Francis Coppola

Grand Prize-Winner

 
 

MAESTRO, MAESTRO by Betty P. Teng

 

Top Ten Finalists

 
 

KING OF CALIFORNIA by Michael Anthony Cahill

  

THE SEA DEVILS by Tom Joseph Cosgrove

  

PUEBLO VENENOSO (Poison Town) by The FTA Writing Project

  

DJANGO by George Alan Gellert

  

KING EDWARD OF OHIO by Shawn David Harwell

  

VOICES by Marvin Charles Krueger

  

DEADLINE by Myra Jo Martino

  

SOME KIND OF NORMAL LIFE by John Andrew Warrener and Ryan David Smith

  

I LOVE YOU, DOLORES CULLAPICK by Walter Henry Williams

  

900 DAYS by Jan Elizabeth Wilson

  

 

Semi-Finalists

 
 

SEBASTIAN'S PRELUDE, Craig A. Arness

JORDAN'S PLACE, R. Teresa Barnes

FATTY & BUSTER, Stephen Blackburn

DOG YEAR, Melissa Helen Brandt

LEONARDO, Jon Bush

ICE SOLDIERS, George Cagala

THE CORONER'S DAUGHTER, Jennifer Ann Graeser Dornbush

PUNCHING AT THE SUN, Hart Eddy

DOES BURT REYNOLDS DREAM OF MOUSTACHED SHEEP?, Matt Aaron Ferner

FATE, Joel E. Franklin

BORN TO DANCE, Lynn Esta Goldman

THE REAL THING, Gary And Beth Hoover

CHASING DEVILS, James Hardwick Kirk

A DOUBLE RULE OF THREE, Robert Manley

FRANKIE, Amanda Frances Marchitello

BLACKBALL, Jonathan Robert Massey

THE HIGHWAYMAN, Kathryn Paulsen

THE LAST CALL, Lucy Elizabeth Ridolphi

UTTERLY, Jill Denise Ryan

OWL CREEK BRIDGE, Gregory G. Sarno

SHADOWS IN THE GASLIGHT, Tony Zavaleta

  

 

Quarter-Finalists

 
 

GYPSY BLOOD, Bryan David Abrams

GABRIEL'S ANTHEM, Robert Theodore Allen

HANNA GETS MARRIED, Venus Amelie

BROTHER JONATHAN, Bradley Andrews

THE TOWERS AND THE STATUE, Helen Argers

CARROT FIELD, Vincent Anthony Asaro

CREAM, Rahwa Asmerom

ZERO SUM, Michael Peter Bain

MALICE IMPLIED, Eric Wayne Barker

SWEET MOTHER TEXAS, Rose M. Barse

PANAMA AL BROWN, Enrique Berumen

PICASSO, Kevin Michael Bottomley

THE RECKONING, Robert John Bridge

EXHORTATIONS TO PENITENCE, Tariq Rasheed Butt

THE DUBLIN INCIDENT, D. V. Caitlyn

STOLEN, Brad Campbell

KIPEPEO, Heidi Chelle

REAPERS OF THE WHIRLWIND, L. D. Clark

JOAQUIN MURIETTA, Cesare Silvio Claudio

NAPOLEON'S GARDEN, Nicholas A. Clemente

MY ROMANCE, Diana Cobbold

THE TEALEAF SISTERS, Heather Cochrane

SEGWAY, James Vincent Colbert

BLUE BLOOD, BLACK BOTTOM, Smalley Mike Cook

PHARAOH, Roberto Modestino Coppola

ELIZABETH KILBRIDE, Daniel Corey

THROWING HARD, Brad Crutchfield

THE MANDAEAN HERESY, Timothy Patrick Deal

NOTHING FURTHER TO REPORT, Gerald Joseph Demarco

DYSFUNCTION JUNCTION, Susan B. Demasi

AND NOW FOR MY NEXT TRICK, Michael J Elsey

SECRETS OF THE DOLLHOUSE, Amy Lena Forstadt

PINATA, John Bridges Frazier

ACE OF ACES, Nancy D Froeschle

OF HER OWN FREE WILL: THE PASSIONATE LIFE OF EMILIE DU CHATELET, Terri Kathleen Garbutt

DJANGO, George Alan Gellert

ABSOLUTION, Karin Gleason

THE COLOR OF THE PUCK, Mark Golik

THE CLAIRVOYANT, Mel Gordon

JAMIE'S POCKET, Stephany Duncan Gormley

THE KREUTZER SONATA, Kelleigh Elizabeth Greenberg

SURVIVAL TECHNIQUES FOR AN EXPANDING UNIVERSE, Daniel Mark Greenfield

DRACULA'S BRAM STOKER, Heidi Elise Haaland

MINOR DEATHS, Paul Hall

HIDDEN, Richard Ashley Hamilton

HAZING DR. PAINE, Marcus A. Hennessy

RESCUE, Maura A Henry

ELDERCARE, Michael T Hertz

WALK OF THE SUBLIME, Lynette Renee Holmes

ARMINIUS, Clinton Robert Hummel

ROMANTIC, Elizabeth Bachrach Hutton

BEQUEATH, Michelle Rene'e Jackson-Mccoy

NOSTALGIA, Ron Allan Kanecke

BARE BEACH, Shinduk Kang

THE SENTENCE, Gene Karen

THE HOLORAN AGENDA, Jason Thomas Kasperski

TIANANMEN, Kenneth Andrew Keating

DOCKERS, Dick Keith

PROBATION, Tracy M. King-Sanchez

THE LAST CRESCENDO, John Lavoisier

ROSE OF SHARON, Jongwoo Lim

SWAHILI COAST, Karen Powell Lowe

OVERBITE, Steven Andrew Kowal

THE LAST LIZARD, Hiroshi Kubota

ICEBALL, Kathleen Lu

THE BOYS OF WINTER, T.K. Lyon

FREEDOM WITHIN THE HEART, Mark Mahon

BIG PANEER, Rob Gordon Malenfant

APACHE SON, Travis Mark Maruska

WAITING FOR YOU, Cari Lynn Marvelli

1600, Matt Marx

MANGO SUN, Mary Dianne McCarthy

GARIFUNA COAST, Justin Isidoro McFadden

THE HUMAN CONDITION, Zubin Jay Mehta

ENJOY THE RIDE, Wendy J. Menara

STANLEY, Keith Merritt

NORTH RIVER, Joseph Mark Montagna

IN RAHAB'S SHADOW, Arturo G. Munoz

HORSE ON FIRE, Estep Nagy

DRAKE, Dimitri Charles Neos

CORNERED, Gary D. Nice

THE PIERSON PARLOR CAPER, Leland Mark Nichols

BEYOND THE BLUE WALL, Timothy O'Reilly

ULTRAVIOLET CHILD, James Matthew Ossi

THE SUNDAY MACARONI CLUB, Andrew Wayne Pearson

THE ONLY LIVING MAN WITH A HOLE IN HIS HEAD, Todd Colby Pliss

CAUGHT IN A WISH, Desiree Rose Poteet

NO ONE, W. Anthony Rice

TWO GIRLS, Jeff Rodman

COBWEBS, Janet A. Rogers

TRIPTYCH, Chandler Rosenberger

FROGS & PRINCES (AND THE GIRL WHO KISSED THEM ALL), Jude Roth

STUCK IN THE MIDDLE, Matt James Ryan

DODGE, Mike Benjamin Saenz

COMING HOME, Ivan Scicluna

THE FARM, Kenneth Sharp

THE LEGEND OF NEW YORK PIZZA, John Paul Sheerin

MOHAVE JUNCTION, Marlene Kiyoko Shigekawa

CADMIUM RED, Jerome Mark Siegel

DATEBUSTERS, Glory Danielle Simon

JOURNEYMAN, Charles Gustav Simonds

SPLIT INFINITY, John Douglas Sinclair

MISS PEARLIE, Stacey Jean Snider

REDEMPTION, Elizabeth Southgate

PICCOLA LEONESSA, Chris Barney Sprague

CRASHING HOLLYWOOD, John Addison Stansifer

A CALL TO ARMS, Mimi Steinberg

SCRATCH, S. M. Stellmacher

ASHES TO ASHES, Jon Stout

DOUBLE OR NOTHING, Carol Colclough Strickland

GÖDEL'S PROOF, Adam A. Sugerman

BLACK ANGELS, Markuene Alise Sumler

ANYTHING FOR YOU, Amy Katherine Taylor

PETALS FALL, Zachary Mark Thielen

SURRENDERING JONAH, Marcus Louis Tucker

DEVIL'S ARROW, James Lynn Tucker

LILITH, Elisabeth Gayle Tyler

BETWEEN HEAVEN AND EARTH, Randy Brian Wade

SEARCHING FOR BUDDY, Mike Dardis Walsh

WEEPING MARY, TEXAS, Jennie Russell Walsh

FAMILY COMPOUND, James K. M. Watts

THE BONSAI, Jason Whiton

SET UP, Andrew Kam Wai Wong

EDEN, Thomas George Zmiarovich

JESUS OF HAVANA, David L. Williams

A SCAR TO TALK ABOUT, Julian Winter

 
     

2003 AMERICAN ZOETROPE SCREENPLAY CONTEST
Judge: Francis Coppola

Grand Prize-Winner

 
 

THE FERGUS CYCLE by Jake Kearns Cashill

 

Top Ten Finalists

 
 

FLYING AWAY by John D. Chernesky

  

SIMON OF LOS ANGELES by Jesse Robert Harper

  

THE COLLECTOR’S CORNER by Kyle R. Heidenreich

  

AMERICAN AMORE! by Robert Stephen Horvath

  

MR. GALLINI’S GARAGE by Lisa Diana Shapiro

  

HE WEATHER SOMEWHERE ELSE by Laura Suau

  

SILVER WINGS by Cynthia Webb

  

THE GRAPE ARBOR by Cynthia Webb

  

A WOMAN BY ANY OTHER NAME by Tracy Wheeler

  

SEVEN DAYS ONE SUMMER by Annie White Owl

  

 

Semi-Finalists

 
 

MARY OF EGYPT, Steve Ackley

JUST AROUND THE CORNER, Mike Adamick

THE FEATHER PALACE, Alissa Perry Allen

THE KEEPERS, Spencer Balentine

WHY, MN, Christine Ella Bartsch

ROBIN HOOD: ATTORNEY-AT-LAW, Steven Berko

WITNESS FOR THE DEFENSE, Steven Berko

MAKO 22, Christopher Clinton Blum

VERONICA, Christopher Clinton Blum

RUNNING DRY, Patrick Paul Brien

THE UNCROWNED KING, John Browner

SUN KING, Tim Carpenter

UNION OF THE STATE, Carloss James Chamberlin

CAGED, Joseph John Christiana

GIVING UP THE GHOST, Aaron Cohen

THE BALLAD OF CASEY BIRD CULPEPPER, James J. Crowley

THE TRADE, Glenn Robert Cutler

HANNIBAL, Jack Davidson

RAVENWOOD, Jack Davidson

LA FRONTERA (THE FRONTIER), Catherine A. Dutko

THE RANK AND FILE, Mark Freeman

CATERINA, Stefania Fumo

THE BUDDHIST THIRD CLASS JUNKMAIL ORACLE, Mike Golden

THE BIG BAD WOLF, Lynn Esta Goldman

SYMPATHETIC NERVE, Gia T Gordon

20TH CENTURY SUN PART I, Carl Howes

BAYOU GOLD, Vanessa Nicole Ionta

SANTA ANA WINDS, Paul Jarnagin

LITTLE AMERICA, H. Edgar Jenkins II

THE SWORD & THE WOMAN, Lance K.R. Kawas

KILL DEVIL FALLS, Brian P. Klingborg

PLEASE WAIT TO BE SEATED, Blaine Aaron Kneece

MISTRESS ANNE, William Lewis Ladd

DEFIANT SON, Paul Joseph Laurin

FEBRUARY FIFTH, Micky Levy

THE WHITE ROSE, Robert John Linteau

YELLOWKNIFE, Pete Lucas

INCENSE & PEPPERMINTS, Kate Maney

SOMETHING OF THE PASSING MOMENT, Kate Maney

THE ELECTRA COMPLEX, Amit Matta

ENJOY THE RIDE, Wendy J. Menara

FIZZY DAYS, Mark Millicent

TAGGED, Brian Dale Nelson

WORST FEAR, John Adam Nolte

THE 9TH MESSIAH, Richard J. O'Brien

LULU (BASED ON A TRUE STORY), Bill Oliver

UPRISING, Catherine Paul

FOR THE LOVE OF JANE, Valerie Ann Peterson

HOLLYWOODLAND, Joseph Ryan Puterbaugh

DODGER BLUE, Andrew William Quirk

THE SELFISH FISH, Huili Raffo

DEADWOOD, John Vincent Rowe

CRIMINEL (FRENCH FOR THIEF), David C. Ryder

GOOD INTENTIONS, Michael Sajkowicz

GOLDEN GATE, James Sauvé

DIDN'T HE RAMBLE, Kryssa Schemmerling

DINING WITH DINAH by Theresa Shaw

TYRO, Naomi Frances Sheridan

LIKES TO PLAY WITH THE BOYS, Jerome Mark Siegel

TOM PAINE, Frank Stringer

WHITE SHADOWS, BLACK DREAMS, Justin Swingle

JUANITO, Kyzza Terrazas

THE SEA BOX, Eileen Mary Frankel Tomarchio

BALLYCOTTON, Jesse Lee Vint

THE JOURNEYMAN, William Waters Wright

MOVIE, Dimitry Yakoushkin

RANDOMIZATION, Tom Yufik

END GAMES, Dawna Zeeman

THE TRANSLATOR, Dippen Kirti Zinzuvadia

 

Quarter-Finalists

 
 

AVATAR, Mark Edward Achtenberg

KINGBIRD, Donald Thomas Adams

BLACK TOM (SNOWBALL AND CINDERS), Deron Roy Albright

TEACHER OF THE YEAR, Lorelei Armstrong

FATE AND FURY, Andrew Gordon Bailey

SOAPY SMITH, Jack Bailey

MERLINSKY, Alan C. Baird

COLD WAR, John David Barone

RAFFERTY REQUITED, Christopher J. Barr

SQUALL, Christopher J. Barr

TO GOD'S EAR, James Barrett

LAST CHANCE TO DANCE, Gary Belcher

HOUND OF HEAVEN, Patrick Beltran

WAYFARER, Frank Joseph Bertuola

MARK TWAIN'S 'A TIME FOR MAGIC', David Bourdon

BLOOD ROSES, Ron Braun

TRIVIAL PURSUIT, Hugh Michael Brownstone

ORPHANS OF THE STORM, Gary Dean Burlingame

AMERICAN DRESSER, Carmine Cangialosi

CHARISMA, Alfred Thomas Catalfo

SESSIONS, Paul Yervant Chaderjian

INFIDELS, Carloss James Chamberlin

OFFICER DOWN, John Charles Chase

OPHELIA REFLECTED, Shad Clark

THE COAL MINER'S KISS, Jon Clements

SKYE BLUE, Daniel Conrad

THE LAST CRUISE OF THE SAGINAW, Matthew E. Crozier

SHROUD OF A HOLY MAN, Susan DeSandoli

CAUSE AND AFFECTION, James Drummond

LIBRA, John B Economopoulo

THE GIOVANNI VISCONTI PROJECT, Michael L. Eidam

WILDERNESS BABY, Rob Joynt & Elizabeth English

REASONABLE DOUBT, Roger Fallihee

DOUBLE HELIX, Susan P. Fargo

LEFTY AND THE ZAPATISTAS, Thomas Edward Fenlon

MIDDLE AMERICA, Stuart Ross Fink

THE LAST EXPEDITION, Jim Forbes

THE GORDIAN KNOT, Mark Freem

IN THE FIELDS OF THE SUN, Noel Gallardo

BOO HOO FLANAGAN, Robert Gately

CREATURE FEATURE, Kent Graham

KING--OF THE KHYBER RIFLES, Richard James Gunn

CONQUEROR, William Franklin Hager

THE SMOKE OF DESIRE, Susan Lee Hahn

JACK BE NIMBLE, Paul Hall

CIMMERIAN, Jonathan Hands

A STATE OF SEPARATION, Diane Laura Hanks

HARMLESS, Christopher Sirmons Haviland

ALL THAT GLITTER, Robert Hegel

LOVE AND CHAOS, Laura Anne Hilgers

THE RECORD, Joseph Michael Hines

HITCHED, Gary Hoover

A MAN CAN CRY, Robert Stephen Horvath

THE WHIPPING BOY, Michele Marsh Ihlanfeldt

SIDESHOW, William Indick

DEERFIELD, Eugenia Ives

JUST ANOTHER FOUR LETTER WORD, Dan Kagan

THE LATE BLOOMERS, Vera Mindy Kaling

TRAFFICKING, Siddharth Ashok Kara

AGE OF MAGIC, Sean P. Kelly

SHADES OF GREY, Sean P. Kelly

BIG CITY DREAMS, Tracy Monique King-Sanchez

OVERBITE, Steven Andrew Kowal

THE LAST LIZARD, Hiroshi Kubota

ALL NIGHTER, Michael LaBarr

CAFÉ ODÉON, F.K. Lalanne

BAIT, Russell J. Lauzon

VISITATION RITES, Todd Laverents

DON'T EVER CALL ME JOHNNY, Annika Lidne

THE CICADA'S SONG, Eric J. Litra

TO SEE A FLOWER, Kathryn Laurel Lueke

REDEMPTION, Scott Alan McConnell

TONTO, Carla Ann McGill

GECKO TAILS, John MacInnes

K8, Gail Mackenzie-Smith

RETROSPECTIVE, Mark Marinovich

THE JERUSALEM SYNDROME, Ann Frances Markel

A GOOD DAY TO DIE, Bill Marquardt

FROM THIS MOMENT ON, David M, Matalon

LADY SHERIFF, Margaret Matulic

PARIS WAS YESTERDAY, Matt Mayer

THE YELLOW EMPEROR, Timothy Miller

LAUGHLIN, NEVADA, Vince Montague

A LIGHT BEFORE THE DARKNESS, Ken Mora

MANGO MOON, Will Moran

DEADLY REFLECTIONS, Vicky Neal

DEAD RECKONING, Linda Jennifer Neilson

THE UNDERTAKER, Victoria Nelson

THE THIRTY-FIRST PARALLEL, Leland Mark Nichols

HOW NOVEL, Shane Michael O'Neill

The Skid, Matt O'Reilly

THE VISITANT, Robert Olague

PETER THE GREAT, Jeff Adam Pettigrew

PLANTING JACOB, Kelly Ann Phelan

BAIL OUT, Owen Trelawny Prell

THE OTHER SIDE, Ruth Lucille Ratny

KRISTOPHER KRINGLEBERG, Adam Ray

CUSTOMER SERVICE, Yvonne Marie Relvas

PLAYING THROUGH, Wayne Robbins

THE MORTAL COIL, Wayne Robbins

OSGOOD'S DREAM, James C. Schlicker

RAP SHEET, Heather W. Schuster

MIND'S EYE, Sharon Marie Scott

BONE WARS, Robert Stuart Simon

THE EMPEROR'S CHILDREN, George Simone

DEAD MAN'S WIFE, Stephanie Ann Spadaccini

THE 12 APOSTLES, R. Presley Stephens

BYZANCE, Pamela Irene Theodotou

COFFEE BLACK, Frank Anthony Tiberi

STONES FROM THE HEART, Joanne Kimura Tolladay

THE DISAPPEARANCE OF NATASHA FRENCH, Margaret Tranggono

THE SUN RISES EAST, Sun Tze Yun

DROWNING, Natasha V.

ONLY THE EARTH AND THE MOUNTAINS, Thad John Vassmer

SOUTH OF HEAVEN, L. Malaine Waldron

THE GHOSTS OF BULL RUN, Steve Avery Warren

RENAISSANCE FEARS, Brian Mitchell Warshawsky

1954, Stanley Francis Werse

THE BLACK DUCK, ROBIN HOOD OF THE ISLANDS, P. J. White

SEMPER FI, D. Jay Williams

THE RIVER AND THE RIBBON, Patrice Williams

REAPERS, Ron Wogaman

CAROLINA RAIN, S. Curtis Yeich

IN THE DARK, Michael Dennis Zungolo

 
     

 

Back to Top